Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-02-2008, 02:40 PM   #1
Mezter
Registered User
 
Mezter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Maya 8.5 is all of a sudden not opening my project properly.

I have been working on this project in Maya 8.5 for awhile and everything has been going fine. It just consists of models that are partly textured and nothing else. But recently I opened my project and it only loads in a wire mesh of some of my models, but not the textures or the rest of the models. I looked in my outliner and all of the models are still showing up in there but not in my window. I also looked in the hypershade and none of the textures that I created are appearing in there. I already uninstalled and reinstalled the software and nothing has changed. Does anyone have anything that will help me out? I would appreciate it. Thanks.
Mezter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2008, 09:18 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

it sounds like you may have accidently deleted your shaders or moved them to another folder. Try opening a new scene, then the hypershade to make sure it is loading your shaders properly (look for lambert 1).

Then I would have a look through you maya folders to see if you can find your textures. Did you definitely set your project at the start? It may be that you have another project set and your textures are being stored in that project.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2008, 06:08 AM   #3
Mezter
Registered User
 
Mezter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You know what, I never set my project when I started.... I know I should have, but I didn't. I tried exporting what was showing up in the Outliner and then importing it into a new scene but the same thing comes up again. Lambert1 and all the basics are showing up in the Hypershade.
Mezter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.