Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-07-2008, 06:27 AM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default hardware rendering w/ particles

Hey all,

I've never really used the hardware renderer, so pardon this if it's a silly question but... It seems that when I render particles with it, it always has to do a run up from frame 1. If this is the case, what's the point of caching particles? Is there a way to tell the hardware renderer it doesn't need to run-up, and just use the cache?

Thanks.
-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2008, 09:46 PM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

the latest version of mental ray can render hardware mode particles i think?
My maya is using the particle cash properly without a run up when i render sequences in hardware render buffer.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2008, 03:33 AM   #3
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'm pretty sure that when you cache out your particles and then render they should be fine, it runs through a few frames (depending on settings) when doing preview renders and such so it can initalise motion blur and that kinda thing that it needs to process from frames around it, if that makes any sense lol.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2008, 04:49 AM   #4
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hmm, for me with maya 2008, if I use the hardware renderer with motion blur turned on, it will always do a complete run up, regardless of whether or not I cache my particles.

Bummer.

I don't think I can use mental ray because it doesn't seem to be able to use the per particle rgb attribute. It uses an actual shader and I need to to use the PP attribute.

I guess I was hoping someone would know of a switch somewhere that would turn off the runup.

Thanks anyway.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.