Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-12-2010, 03:05 PM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default duplicate special

when using duplicate special, how can I specify that I want the duplicate(s) to be created right next to each other. i.e. if I want a row of boxes to create a 'pigeonholes' effect.
if i use the command on a new cube, and translate 1.0 in say Y, it works - i'm assuming the cube is 1 unit x 1 unit x 1 unit. if i scale the box, then enter the new size into the translate box, that works too. but i've created a slightly more complex object and tried the same thing and it's not working now...?

Last edited by se7enhedd : 06-04-2012 at 11:18 AM.
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to se7enhedd For This Useful Post:
Old 31-12-2010, 03:30 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

.934 is a percentage of X not the x dimension of the boxes. The only way the scale factor and the X dimension would match is if the x dimension of the box was 1.0.

But do not panic we have ways to help!

1. harder way using duplicate special AND math math math....fading evil echo...

Determine the size of the boxes in the X dimension lets call that Dx then multiply that by 0.934 and put the resulting number in the translate x box of duplicate special.

or the easier way...

2. easier way using shift-D

2a. group the first column of boxes and move the local axis to the left edge - group the first column of boxes, press the w key, press the insert key, press and hold the c key, middle mouse gesture over the left hand edge of the box group to move the local axis to that edge.

2b. now duplicate the box group with shift-D or ctrl-D the first copy does not matter, press and hold the c key, middle mouse gesture over the RIGHT edge of the first group of boxes. This will take the duplicate group and snap its left edge to the right edge of the first group.

2c. The magic part! Now just keep pressing shift-D and make as many copies as you want! Each new copy will be made and shifted the same amount as the first copy and move.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 31-12-2010 at 06:24 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2010, 09:18 PM   #3
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

i've nearly got it - but the subsequent copies aren't shifted along....?

newsflash - it suddenly worked - I resigned myself to snapping them manually, did this for the next dupe then shift+d suddenly worked!!

Last edited by se7enhedd : 31-12-2010 at 10:01 PM.
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 02:32 PM   #4
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Sounds like you got it figured out now?
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 02:44 PM   #5
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

yes, it doesn't seem to work first time round. but it gets there eventually.
i still have trouble with the snapping; using the mouse gesture sometimes inadvertently moves the pivot along the y axis too, when I just want to move it along x..

I have another problem now, which you might be able to help me with I'm getting edges and faces refusing to deselect - even if I create something new and select that, the components on the troublesome object remain selected??

Last edited by se7enhedd : 06-04-2012 at 11:18 AM.
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 03:31 PM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

That is a bug that has been in the last couple version of maya. The only solution that I know of is the chose the component type that is stuck, then drag select the stuck components, then deselect and the stuck components will clear.

So in the above example - first chose edge mode, drag select all the stuck edges, then click in the ui blank area to deselect, then repeat for faces, chose face mode, drag select the stuck faces, then deselect.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 01-01-2011 at 03:35 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 04:59 PM   #7
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

hmm, so it's not me then.
have you used 2011? - it seems to me there's bugs in the layers palette, clicking the checkboxes for visible/template/ ref etc. don't seem to work as I imagine they should...?
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to se7enhedd For This Useful Post:
Old 01-01-2011, 06:19 PM   #8
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

layers check boxes work find for me. I use maya 2011.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:22 PM   #9
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

I've posted a video in the 'tech issues' forum - maybe i'm doing something wrong..
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to se7enhedd For This Useful Post:

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.