Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-03-2003, 02:25 PM   #1
cavalt
Registered User
 
cavalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Advice Please.

Hello everyone. I'm looking to upgrade my computer or just buy a new one. I've always been a profit of Pentium chips but now seriously looking at the AMD processors. (price (: ) Does any one have any issues or things to say about running Maya 4.5 Unlimited on a AMD based system?? The reason I want to go with the AMD is 'cause I want a kick a$$ video card. I was thinking of waiting for the GeForce MX to come out but I was reading some article that said the only model worth getting, comparable with the ATI Radeon 9700 Pro, is the GeForce FX 5800 (High end model). That is expected to cost somewhere around $600-$800 Canadian. That's allot of dough. I might as well buy the Radeon with the same features as the GeForce MX for $200 less. I was also thinking about looking into some of the workstation cards like, NVidia's Quadro series. I model for a hobby. I love to do it but it drives me nuts when my system chunks up whenever I do some 3D modeling. Can any one give me some advice on what video card to look at? Also, any advice on the AMD chip.

Thanks.

Tony.
cavalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2003, 02:31 PM   #2
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I have a dual 2.4 amd, with an Asus board, and it works fine. When I am working in really intense scenes, my video card over heats easily though, but my processors stay nice and cool. THanks!
Brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2003, 02:45 PM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

No problems with dual amd 2000+ with a MSI K7D Master-L board.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2003, 01:02 AM   #4
foriska
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello. If you want the best card for Maya look at the www.3dlabs.com for wildcard.
foriska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2003, 01:28 AM   #5
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I dont mean to get away from the subject, but brian, kbrown, how much ram do you guys have?

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2003, 07:25 AM   #6
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

1Gb DDR ECC REG 266MHz
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2003, 04:38 PM   #7
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm looking to updrage over the next year.

How's this sound:
2 Dual AMD processors (3GHz's if there out, or when there out)
The highest RAM i can possibly get
The GeForce FX
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2003, 08:07 PM   #8
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

z1, ditch the FX.... they are really crappy when they compare with the 9700 that has been out for 5-6 months now...

If I were you, I'd get a Quadro at least (maybe the Quadro FX) or a Radeon 9800...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2003, 09:07 PM   #9
cavalt
Registered User
 
cavalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[z1, ditch the FX.... they are really crappy when they compare with the 9700 that has been out for 5-6 months now...

If I were you, I'd get a Quadro at least (maybe the Quadro FX) or a Radeon 9800...

-Emo]

What with the prices 'n' stuff, wouldn't it be better to get an entry level workstation card like the WildCat VP 760??

Curious 'cause I'm looking to upgrade from my crappy 1Ghz, 256MB, ATI Radeon 7200 machine. (it was the schizznit at the time I bought it!))
cavalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2003, 09:33 PM   #10
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

WildCats are good too...

My main 3 picks as of right now would be:

1)Radeon 9800 Pro
2)Quadro FX or 4
3)a WildCat card...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.