Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-09-2003, 07:55 PM   #1
foxhound
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Outliner Problem

When i select the outliner from the menu above it wont come up.This looks like a problem i had long ago with my hypershade that did the exact same thing.Someone told me to delete some preference folder or somehting like that and Maya would replace it automatically like new.Can anyone tell me what folder or directory i have to delete so the outliner can be restored?Thanks for any help.
foxhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 09:52 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It's possible that it actually is coming up, but it's opening as a minimized window. That's a common issue when using Win XP.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2003, 12:10 AM   #3
foxhound
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again mtmckinley,it was somehow minimized like you said cause when i scaled maya down it showed up magicaly.

Look like this week Maya is out to get me for some reason.lol
foxhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 02:08 PM   #4
xeriphism
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy eek...

Hiya, I have exactly the same problem but tried minimizing windows around the place and still no dice.

I can't get outliner back up and.. well I would really like to resolve this problem... because the outliner makes my life a lot easier being pretty new to this software...

Hypergraph just won't quite cut it the same..

I've tried rebooting, opening different projects, starting new projects, every time, same response, no outliner.

if I go into panels > Panel > Outliner is there but it is greyed out....

any help would be appreciated MAJORLY

Regards
X.

________________________________________________
3-4 hours later and I tried right click windows task bar left click cascade and suddenly it appeared??! wtf

microsoft have some interesting issues.

that one definitely not maya's fault

if i hadn't read this post i wouldn't have eventually made sense of it so though I didn't get a response right away thanks regardless guys

wooT now I can get on with it! *waves*

-X

Last edited by xeriphism : 29-10-2008 at 03:36 PM.
xeriphism is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to xeriphism For This Useful Post:
delver (25-05-2012)
Old 25-05-2012, 04:45 PM   #5
delver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by xeriphism View Post
Hiya, I have exactly the same problem but tried minimizing windows around the place and still no dice.

I can't get outliner back up and.. well I would really like to resolve this problem... because the outliner makes my life a lot easier being pretty new to this software...

Hypergraph just won't quite cut it the same..

I've tried rebooting, opening different projects, starting new projects, every time, same response, no outliner.

if I go into panels > Panel > Outliner is there but it is greyed out....

any help would be appreciated MAJORLY

Regards
X.

________________________________________________
3-4 hours later and I tried right click windows task bar left click cascade and suddenly it appeared??! wtf

microsoft have some interesting issues.

that one definitely not maya's fault

if i hadn't read this post i wouldn't have eventually made sense of it so though I didn't get a response right away thanks regardless guys

wooT now I can get on with it! *waves*

-X
Although I'm using Maya 2012 I had exactly the same problem, I googled and with only one compatible result panic set in until I read your post Xeriphism. So thanks to those who helped it also helped me, greatly appreciated.
delver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.