Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-02-2004, 01:19 PM   #1
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default free memory problem when rendering

I just upgraded my system to a dual processor board with 2 Gb of RAM, a 250 GB hard disk, and an nVidia Quadro4 graphics card.

The system i was using before had 512 Mb RAM, a single processor board with a basic graphics card.

On the old system I had a scene with a high res texture (180 by 180 cm at 72 dpi) and, albeit it had a hard time rendering this scene, it would render eventually. Now with the new system, i open the exact same file, and get a "Free Memory exception" when I try to render! Whatever I try, I cannot get this scene to render even at a low res, low quality.

Does anyone have an idea what it could be? A setting with the graphics card, a Maya setting?
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2004, 04:37 PM   #2
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Their is a free fprogram call freeRAM, could give you insights as to what going on with your ram and emtying ram.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2004, 03:50 AM   #3
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

being as it has to be 2000, NT or XP you should also be able to hit the Ctrl,Alt, Delete and get the skinny on what’s going on with your ram also.

Your graphics card shouldn't have anything to do with a strait software render. I would check your flags, settings. And consult with the help files.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2004, 12:42 PM   #4
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

used ctrl-alt-del and the task manager shows that i have more than 300 mb ram free when i try to render the scene! And I still get the same error!

A bit at a loss here. Could it have to do anything with hyperthreading?
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2004, 02:25 PM   #5
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

300mb ram on a 2GB system? That's odd... can you post your mb file and I'll try rendering it on mine... (also 2GB)
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2004, 09:55 AM   #6
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you Rich,

I will post it as soon as I am better - been sick for a few days now and haven't been to the office...
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 01:10 AM   #7
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by rich
300mb ram on a 2GB system? That's odd... can you post your mb file and I'll try rendering it on mine... (also 2GB)
300MB RAM? What post did you read that from? There's not even a number like that in this whole thread! :p

First thing I would check is your texture file.

1. 180cm X 180cm... How big is that in pixels? Since I use the U.S. standard of measurement, I'm not familiar with metrics. A texture file normally shouldn't exceed 1024 x 1024, depending on its usage.

2. 72 dpi... Increase that to 300. 72 ppi is webpage graphics resolution. Your texture will look like crap close up at 72. (and 72 ppi is definitely not high res)

When you're dealing with resolution, you need to be concerned with the pixel ratio rather than the size of the entire image. A 512x512 pixel image at 300 ppi will have much more detal than one at 72ppi.

I'm thinking that the size of your texture is just way bigger than what Maya can handle, even with the 2GB of RAM.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 05:22 AM   #8
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Dave, Hanuman said that about the 300mb of ram in his second post in this thread.

A texture file should sute the situation. Its all based on what your final rendering res will be. But the max res maya can handle with out starting to generait a lot of errors is 8192x8192.

There are 2.54 cm in one inch. so 180cm at 72dpi is 5098 pixels wide. Well with in maya's limets.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 04:21 PM   #9
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That 300mb was the amount of free memory while Maya was trying to render the scene - should have been a bit more specific then. I checked the pixels and yes, it was within the 5000 range. I have managed to render the scene in the meantime by running optimizeRender - and also realized that I did not need such a large texture in the end...

What still boggles me is how I could render the scene with a computer that was not even half of the current configuration that i now have.

By the way, Rich, I checked the size of the scene and it is about 10 Mb, which is more than my 52k dial-up modem can handle - i'd be sitting here all night uploading it. Thanks for the offer, though.
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 04:57 PM   #10
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, I'm glad you found your way to a solution!
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 09:18 PM   #11
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Pony: DOH! I didn't even see that and I read the post twice! (dont I feel sheepish now)

As for the texture size. My point on that was, why would you even need a texture that size when you could achieve the same effect at 1024x1024. Unless he's doing some really hig-res, detailed textures, it's just a waste of resources to try and render a texture file that big. I've had students importing texture files they created, not realizing they didn't resise them first, trying to open a 2GB file in Maya. CRASH! Not only did it kill Maya, but bogged the system down as well. After a resize to 1024x1023, it imported them easy.

Maya is funny like that. It may be capable of handling a 8192x8192 image, but it may not like it.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 04:16 AM   #12
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the input everybody!

Dave: Mine was a bit the overkill syndrome. My texture is now 1024x1024. Lot of things to learn in Maya, and some the hard way, apparently.
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 07:20 AM   #13
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Dave, yeah most times is over kill.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 08:23 AM   #14
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Well... this is just me but 1k x 1k maps can be too small if you need tight closeups in a say TV resolution render...

Anyway, a good way to render scenes with large textures is to use the command line renderer. Not only you have more system resources available but you can do other tricks too. For example you can force the width and height of the rendering tiles (or buckets) to lower than the deault which will result to lower peak memory consumtion...

Do a search on "Batch rendering from the command line" in the docs and you'll find all the details...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.