Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-03-2004, 08:49 PM   #1
matmonkfish
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default copying keyframes

Hello.
I have just started animating and wandering the reasons why if i select all keyable, then copy and paste frames does the copied frame mangle completely. (see attachment)
Is there any way to stop this? Is it due to the rotations rotating again?
Any info on this subject would be much appreciated.
thanks
Attached Thumbnails
 
matmonkfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2004, 08:53 PM   #2
matmonkfish
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

by the way when i do this i am selecting a frame where all keyable are keyed, then copying and pasting with all keyable selected
matmonkfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2004, 08:44 AM   #3
natsirk
Registered User
 
natsirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok mate,
what was the animation too do?
I may be able to help considering my Specialty iz animation.
im not sure what youare doing but when i copy frames i select my 1st frame and last of that sequence.making the same amout of frams so like 1 10 - 10 20 i past 1 on 10 but the 10 on 20 it copys that way too.
if this hasent helped just say i will try to help you more.
cya mate
__________________
Almost Professional
natsirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2004, 08:10 AM   #4
matmonkfish
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for that info.
i have found that if i right click the frame and then move it to wherever in the timeline i can copy it like that.
matmonkfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2004, 07:54 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you can also select a frame with a keyframe and then middle mouse drag to a new frame on the time line (Maya wont update it's screen) so you can then rekey the value at that new point.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2004, 09:57 PM   #6
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi matmonkfish,

have you e.g. tried to use the DopeSheet, it is quite usefull when copying keyframes...

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.