Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-09-2004, 02:35 AM   #1
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default spike with wrap deformer

Im getting this ugly spike when I've created a wrap deformer. I've read that you should try increasing the maxDistance until it disappears (I have 0.01 as starting value) and I even tried 90(!) but it' stil there? How do you fix this?
Attached Thumbnails
 
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 02:44 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Did you delete the history?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 03:20 AM   #3
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the only thing's thats in the history are the wraps, and if I delete history they are deleted, and the whole wrap deformers are gone, so that doesn't work
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 03:30 AM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Try changing the influence type from 2 to 1.
2 is the default but can cause problems if you rescale your model at all.
If you change your influence type from 2 to one you will almost certainly have to increase the max distance a litttle to achieve the same result.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 03:41 AM   #5
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hm.. I only see envelope, weightThreshold and maxDistance in the history for the wrap...? Where is influence type?
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 04:03 AM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

If I remember correctly you can change it in the Attribute editor.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 11:00 AM   #7
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm... on what object? Because it was there I checked... can't find it there...
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 01:10 PM   #8
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

ok ..lets start again, it is important you first select the high res object and then shift select the low res poly, because the second object selected is the wrap.Once you have created the wrap if you then select the low res poly object you will have 3 new nodes created in the chanel box and one of those is Influence type,this is the one you should change from a value of 2 to a value of 1.
Hope that helps.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 05:39 PM   #9
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, now I got it... unfortunately that didn't change a thing, even after I tried a higher maxDistance value... any other idéas?
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 05:50 PM   #10
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

well i would say that it is definately a max distance value that is too low.You should select only the wrap that is causing the problem and try increasing the max distance just for that wrap in increments..try 0.5 then 0.6 and on up until you find the right value.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 05:55 PM   #11
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Why use a wrap? Just curious.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2004, 07:10 PM   #12
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

jsprogg: exactly what I did... tried 0.5, 1 and 5. This sucks... dont know what to do...

mtmckinley: Because it gives the opportunity to show the animation with the lowpoly character in real-time. Attaching the skeleton to the subd character requires you to have like a Pentium XIV 200Ghz... it takes like 2 seconds just to get an update after moving a joint. But I'm sure there's other ways, what do I know, I'm new to this...
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2004, 05:53 AM   #13
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Just a thought , you couldn't have missed one vert on selection or maybe double selected onto two wrap by accident could you ?
it's only an idea.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2004, 07:16 PM   #14
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Finally! I did the wraps from the beginning, this time I got some spikes on both hands, but now they disappeared when I changed inflType to 1.

So thank you jsprogg
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.