Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-04-2005, 07:16 PM   #1
Angevens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The Menu Bar

Hi Guys!

Somehow I have managed to press a button that makes my MENU BAR in the TOP and my Dock (on my mac) disappear when I use Maya.

I was pressing a lot of buttons trying to find a button that I can use on my mac instead of th PC`s "insert" button. (My stupid way of fixing things ha ha)

I have even re-installed Maya, but still the BAR MENU and my DOCK was missing

If anyone knows what to do or have any suggestions, please answer. I am new to maya and very inspired at the moment so it hard to spend time looking for this.

Thank You

I really like this site by the way

Angevens
Angevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2005, 09:33 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Should be the same as on PC. If I understand what you want right. its CTRL m" to togle the menu and shift M to togle the menu on the viewports.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2005, 09:13 AM   #3
Angevens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again Pony!

shift M displayed the "menu bar" above the perspective view with menus such as VIEW SHADING PANELS SHOW LAYOUTS, but what I am looking for is the "MENU BAR" in the top of the screen with FILE EDIT MODIFY DISPLAY WINDOW and so on

It might ofcourse be controlled by my Mac-settings, but the problem is only in Maya so I am guessing there is a way to turn them on again.

If I press ctrl-F1-F2-F1 Then its displayed, but only for one menu selection if you know what I mean.

Thanks a lot for trying to help Pony, Appreciate that.

Angevens
Angevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2005, 09:32 AM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

That would be the "Status Line" and you can you turn it back on under the Diplay>UI Elements>status line. Sorry don't know a shorcut of the top of my head for that. But for fun try CTRL+Spacebar to toggle on or off all UI elements except the menu.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2005, 10:15 AM   #5
Angevens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys.

I found a solution! A weird one I think, but it worked.

Great

Angevens
Angevens is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.