Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-12-2006, 07:08 PM   #1
Fungus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Menu bar not working

Hi,

I just installed Maya (8.0) and i seem to be doing something wrong. The left menu bar often stops working. It's the bar with the buttons like 'Move tool', 'Rotate tool' and 'Scale tool'.

I select the object i just created, like a sphere, then want to move it around but i can't. Sometimes the buttons do work. I can click what i want but they just don't respond.

Another problem i constantly get is that holding the ALT key to move the camera around stops working. Other times it works as expected.

What am i doing wrong?
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 07:26 PM   #2
graphiac
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default this is a problem I struggled with for a while

go to your display----->UI elements and make sure the first six buttons are checked hopefully that should help it sure helped me
graphiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 07:30 PM   #3
Zohar0
Registered User
 
Zohar0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry wrong place
__________________
http://zoharblur.deviantart.com/

Last edited by Zohar0 : 14-12-2006 at 08:02 PM.
Zohar0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 07:36 PM   #4
Fungus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: this is a problem I struggled with for a while

Originally posted by graphiac
go to your display----->UI elements and make sure the first six buttons are checked hopefully that should help it sure helped me
Hmm yes there all checked. I do see all the buttons on the left menu. I'm just not able to click them.
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 08:23 PM   #5
graphiac
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default That sounds more like a glitch to me

if you can see the buttons but cannot select them I can see how that would get very frustrating:headbang: I really don't know on this situation if the buttons aren't showing I understand that you may want to go further and contact alias directly. Sorry
graphiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 08:42 PM   #6
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

can you click on the toolbox icon and then if you try using them it dosnt work? or you cannot completely click on the icons in toolbox?

Last edited by marlonjohn : 14-12-2006 at 08:50 PM.
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 08:53 PM   #7
Fungus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Both. It's like the Toolbox menu is just a JPEG. I cannot click them nor they do anything. Restarting doesn't seem to help anymore either :/
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 09:04 PM   #8
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

hmm very strange ... if you could click on the toolbox icons but they dont do anything to the object i think i can help you there since i had that problem along way back since i started maya,

if it is the same problem as i had along time ago its got nothing to do really with the toolbox icons etc, try this and see if it works.. click on the icon you want to use (scale,rotate etc) and then click on the tool settings option on the top right corner next to, "show or hide attribute editor and channel box" its inbetween them two and try fiddle around with them, but remember what is it on first on(default) and then change it soo you dont encounter any other problems..

hope you get that toolbox fixed up, if i were you i would have no hair left from pulling it out :p well im off to bed now, but ill be on in 5 hours if you need me, not much of a sleep though. chow ...

marlon
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 09:13 PM   #9
Fungus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I still can't get it to work

I'm starting to get the feeling if i can't even manage this i'm just wasting my time.
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 09:14 PM   #10
Fungus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Alt stopped working again...

Saturday wasted
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 09:34 PM   #11
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

this might be a bit obvious, but have you got caps lock on? sometimes that can really mess you up.

Don't give up mate, I have wasted plenty of days. I am sure we will both waste plenty more - It's a tough program.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 10:39 PM   #12
Fungus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know it's tough. That is why getting stuck at simply clicking a button makes me quite depressed.

I restarted Maya again and now i get an error:

'There are no settings defined for this tool'. it has a 'Reset tool' button but nothing happens if i click on it.
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 11:04 AM   #13
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

i know how you feel, ived had a problem with inserting isuparm and got depressed i didnt touch maya for about 2 months but i kept on persisting and finally got it working...

donno if this would help and you probably tried it but have you tried uninstalling maya from control panel, then actually deleting "alias maya" in program files and deleting "maya file" in document settings? (btw if you do do this, remember to backup your projects and the things you have worked on soo you dont lose it) then installing maya again?
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 11:25 AM   #14
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

do the keyboard shortcuts for the tools work? (q for select, w for move, e for rotate, r for scale, y for last tool)
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 12:27 PM   #15
Fungus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've reinstalled Maya yesterday but not a clean install. Just over the old one. That didn't help so next time i'll use your suggestion by deleting everything first.

However, now that i have restarted my PC it is working again!

I wonder for how long If it it starts acting up again i'll try the shortcuts to. Good suggestion!

Thanks all.
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.