Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-07-2005, 08:20 AM   #1
kurokawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Weeird problem...

After re-installing maya multiple times, I still have this problem.

After maya loads up and I attempt to create a new object (IE: Create>Polygon Primitives>Cube>[option box]), the option box opens. However, I cannot visably see any of the options. The options are still there, I just cannot see them.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in Advance,
Kurokawa

note* I have already attempted the deletion of the preferences folder.
kurokawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 07:30 PM   #2
Searhin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default same problem here

Hi all,

after installing Maya on my new laptop computer I got the same problem as Kurokawa. I installed maya several times (versions 6 PLE, 6.0 and 7.0) on internal and external HDDs.

The screenshot shows the problem for the Convert NURBS to Polygons options (or lack of options...). However, in the Create NURBS menu the submenus appear correctly with Cylinder, Cone and Plane but not with the other primitives. :headbang:

The most frustrating fact is that Maya from the same installation disk runs (slowly but otherwise) without problems on my 4-year old athlon 1.4 GHz w/ 64 MB graphics.

PLEAZ HELPP!? Anyone??

-------------------------------------
DELL Precision M70
1.73 GHz Pentium M
Windows XP Professional SP2
1920 x 1280 TFT & 1600 x 1280 CRT (external), extendend desktop
1 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX Go 1400 (256 MB)
Attached Thumbnails
 
Searhin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:46 PM   #3
Flath12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have this same problem!! someone please help if you know how to fix this
Flath12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:50 PM   #4
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

have you deleted your prefs folder for maya ? that resets everything in maya back to normal . sometimes reinstalling doesnt delete it
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:05 PM   #5
Flath12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that seems to have fixed it for some of the menus.. but for the options under polygons and a few others still aren't showing

Last edited by Flath12 : 11-05-2006 at 05:09 PM.
Flath12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:07 PM   #6
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

it is usually in windows xp

my documents


then should see maya folder

then prefs .

i believe it should be there if you did defaults. i know for maya 7 it is
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:07 PM   #7
Searhin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,

in my case, I finally found the solution to this problem.

On my computer the screen font size was set to larger than normal. Because of this the Maya menu options somehow weren't displayed at all.

I thought of this before but there were two independent ways of increasing the font size. I can't remember exactly, but I think one was the standard way via Windows system controls and another direct way via the video card. Windows' font control was set to "normal size" (as it was supposed to be), but the video card's setting was "enlarged". Once I reset both settings the problem disappeared.

cheers,
Christopher
Searhin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:21 PM   #8
Flath12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Searhin.. thank you!!! wow this has been so annoying, and i just went into my video card options and set it to normal size.. and now its fine
Flath12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:25 PM   #9
Searhin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

flath12,
I know exactly how you feel... I've been through it, too ;-)
Searhin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.