Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-03-2006, 10:34 AM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default batch render gone crazy

hi,

my batch render, or the batch render monitor stopped working. When I batch render it does not start. The command line simply says "rendering with maya software" and thats it. It does not put out any frames at all. Even though it works fine when I render a single frame or IPR. The hardware render buffer works nice as well. So I could render every frame seperately and put them together. But I don't relly want to do that:angery:

Any ideas on how to fix this or someone to share my pain with would be just great
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2006, 10:52 AM   #2
concorddawned
Registered User
 
concorddawned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 184
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You have to go into render globals and set your batch settings up.
__________________
My Work

http://www.angelfire.com/planet/3d/cg_album
concorddawned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2006, 11:12 AM   #3
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I did, I tried it on production quality first. It did not work. So I put it down to preview quality, didn't work either.
It used to work fine and I cannot recall that I changed any settings.
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.