Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-11-2002, 09:46 PM   #1
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default GI_Joe 2.0

Not sure if you guys know this, but

GI_Joe ver.2.o is now available. Very nice. YOu can download it and learn more about it here...

http://www.3dluvr.com/pixho/

THanks,
Brian
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2002, 09:56 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

the file is corrupted... at least it is every time I try to download it...
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2002, 09:58 PM   #3
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Try this out, I installed it this morning, and it worked perfect. THanks,
Brian
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2002, 10:12 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Thanks, that worked. Not sure why the one on the site wouldn't.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2002, 10:14 PM   #5
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

COOL. Glad that I could help. He incorperated the ability to make the lights controled the the sky color or the ground plane color, I did the same thing to his version 1 script, my previous post here. THanks,
Brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2002, 10:14 PM   #6
Roman
Supreme Being
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thnx man.. prob will come in handy.. :p
Roman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2002, 10:24 PM   #7
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

I was never good installing them those type of files, i always mess up lack of PC knowledge, Im a MAC guy.

Might need a blow by blow how to get it working soon.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 01:21 PM   #8
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Thats cool, but did you by anychance check out his site? He gives a bunch of info there to. but it you still need some how to help let me know. thanks,
brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 04:07 PM   #9
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

well, I installed it right, at least I think so, but it's not able to find the files... I copied the file path into the mel script like instructed, but when I attempt to perform the action, it says it can't find it. Like this: Can't find C:AWMaya4.0Scripts.

It seems to ignore the "\" I placed between each folder... does it only work for 4.5?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 04:11 PM   #10
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

That's what happens to me too most of the time when i try to use a plugin.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 06:32 PM   #11
Russell
Registered User
 
Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 370
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I see I'm not the only one having trouble getting this f***er to install right (sorry for the language but I'm very p***ed!~ ;P Can anybody PLEASE tell me how you installed it, IF it worked right. I put all the right files in all the right places and even went to "line 57" and changed my path and it STILL didn't work! I cried so hard over that... no, really. I'll give anyone a buffalo nickel if you can help me! I'm dying to try it out! Even My Pix-"hoe" himself couldn't explain it to me well enough (sorry Mr. GI Joe dude). Thanks!!! Sorry again, guys and gals, for being so miffed...
__________________
Russell Bolding
CEO/Founder - Russelltopia Studios
Web:http://www.russelltopia.com
Email:russbo@russelltopia.com
Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 07:08 PM   #12
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I haven't tried it but with the paths, use "/" or "\\" instead of a "\".

In most programming languages a single \ has a special meaning (so called escape character).
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 07:17 PM   #13
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

You can always open the script in the script editor, and exicute it, then just type GI_Joe in the command line. The reason why it won't work is because It can't find the LIGHTS file. Or, to get it to work normal, You have to edit the script with the location to where you put the file. And, if it still dosen't work, then you have to make sure you .env file is written correctly.

Either create or edit your Maya.env, and specify your script path like so:


*MAYA_SCRIPT_PATH=C:\DocumentandSettings\default\D o
cuments\maya\scripts (you need to include 'scripts' in the path)
Then save your maya.env into your maya install dir (if I remember well, correct me if I'm wrong)

However, I suggest you to create another script dir on a more 'easy to understand by Maya' location (actually, the "\", and " " (spaces) are really a pain) in defining paths for Maya. *


**Off of Cgt
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 08:46 PM   #14
sdch1000
Subscriber
 
sdch1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Miami, FL. USA
Posts: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm running version 4.5, and I get:

Error: File not found.: Cocuments and SettingsStevenCMy DocumentsmayascriptsGIJoe.lights

Basically it ignores the "/". I tried using "\" instead of "/" and get the same error. I get this error when I click the "Go create" button from the popup window. I guess I'll try to create a directory without spaces and try again.
__________________
Steven C.

Last edited by sdch1000 : 14-11-2002 at 08:50 PM.
sdch1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2002, 08:50 PM   #15
brian_ellebracht
Registered User
 
brian_ellebracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. louis Mo
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Well you can do what i do, wich is right above your post.

"You can always open the script in the script editor, and exicute it, then just type GI_Joe in the command line. The reason why it won't work is because It can't find the LIGHTS file."

For what i just listed above, you have to have the lights file in the same file as the script. I haven't even tried to change the dirrectory of the light file like he says to do on his website because of all of those errors people are getting, if you just open it in script editor first in maya and exicute it, then type it in like you normally would in the comand line, then it should work fine. But you have to go thru that process everytime you have a new scene you want to use it in. Hope this helps,
Brian
__________________
Please check
My (old) website!
brian_ellebracht is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.