Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-06-2007, 07:49 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with adding text

Very new to Maya, but I appear to have a problem when following a tutorial.
I added some text in create>text (options). I wanted to change it so went to the same place again to change the text and font. I am now getting an error in the script editor:

// Error: Value is out of range: 0

I deleted the text and tried again. Still the same. When I go to create>text (not the options) it simply adds the last word I added in the text options which I thought I deleted!

Think I'm doing something wrong. I have even uninstalled and re-installed Maya but there is no change.

iMac, core duo 2ghz, 2g Ram.

Any help appreciated.

mfos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 09:46 AM   #2
Senior Software Developer
publicFunction's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts

To do anything in text you must go into the options box everytime to change either fonts and styles and also the word(s).
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 09:51 AM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

I still have the problem with the error message. It just won't let me open up the text option panel.
I'm using 8.5 PLE FYI.

mfos is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.