Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-03-2003, 04:54 PM   #1
Rodi
Subscriber
 
Rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 142
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default OpenGL/Linux

I just got my maya 4.5 for linux. I'm using RH8.0, when I load maya, it says on the warning window. "OpenGL isn't cofigured properely" Does anyone knows to fix that problem on LINUX?

I have a ATI Radeon 128 Pro, 32MB

When I run Maya 4.0 on windows on the same computer, it works fine, the colors itself are very good comparing with 4.5 on linux...
__________________
Rodrigo Soares
www.r3dimensional.com
Rodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 07:53 PM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I can only guess here since I don't have Maya for Linux. But I do have RH8. RH8 by default comes with (somewhat slow) software OpenGL called Mesa. If you want to take full advantage of your gfx card hardware acceleration you need to get ATI specific kernel drivers and OpenGL (GLX). I have no idea if ATI has made those for Linux. NVidia has and I'm using them happily with my Geforce2 card
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2003, 09:24 PM   #3
Rodi
Subscriber
 
Rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 142
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I looked on ATI's webpage, and it says to use DRI, which I'm using now by default.... I don't know what else to do. I 'll look for another drive. Thank Kbrown
__________________
Rodrigo Soares
www.r3dimensional.com
Rodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2003, 01:07 AM   #4
rashomon
Registered User
 
rashomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think radeon cards are supported with DRI which comes with the XFree package. you just have to edit your XFree config file to have XFree use the radeon DRI drivers.
rashomon is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.