Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-04-2003, 11:41 AM   #1
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Question SubD´s & PolyMode Display Query

Hello, guys

I´ve been running into a little problem with these SubDs. I converted the poly mesh into a subdivision surface, then sliced my viewports in two, and started working SubD in one, and the Polymode in the other one. The problem I seem to have is the fact that this poly mesh (Proxy?) does not have shading at all, thus making picking individual vertexes or faces a daunting task.

Is there a workflow I´ve got to follow? Maybe a way of shading this polymesh?
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 12:44 PM   #2
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hey, i just have a view question about that, how did you get that cool blue colour for the UI??
and how did you split up the proxy and the mesh into two different viewports?

the proxy is meant to be wireframe because the way ur meant to use it is with the mesh inside it, not seperated, but i can see your problem. if i knew how you seperated the proxy and the mesh maybe i can help then
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 01:25 PM   #3
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Hello, Nem

Color is actually given artificially to the images. I work on a standard gray background in Maya. Proven, so no point in trying to invent another one.

As per your question do the following:
  • Convert object to SUBD´s
  • Pick a 2Pane Layout (Outliner/Pers works for me)
  • Panel > Perspective > Pers (You´ve got two perspective windows now)
  • Move the frontier at your liking
  • In one of the viewports, select Polygon mode for the SubD.
  • In that same viewport, Show > Subdivision Surfaces (to uncheck it)
  • In the other viewport, Show > Polygons (to uncheck it)

... And you´re done. Now you can change the polygon proxy, and watch it update far faster in the other window.

Hope it helps,
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.


Last edited by adldesigner : 19-04-2003 at 01:33 PM.
adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 01:27 PM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

The color of windows, backgrounds, title bars, etc can be changed in Windows itself. Maya cannot change this. Right-click on your desktop and choose Properties. Go to the Appearance tab and look for a dropdown list called item. For every selection you choose in this dropdown list, you can change the color by clicking the color button off to the right. Don't forget to apply your new settings. If you mess up and want the old setting back, just choose the Windows Classic preset from the Scheme dropdown list.

As for how Adl is able to model in proxy mode in one viewport and standard in another I do not know. On mine, Maya has to update both viewports upon modifying on object in one or even moving the camera. And I do not think you can smooth shade the proxy box. It remains in wireframe because the folks at Alias|Wavefront thought you would always want to see your mesh being modified when you extrude/modify a face.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com

Last edited by Darkware : 19-04-2003 at 02:11 PM.
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 01:30 PM   #5
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Well, there you go. Posted at the same time Adl. lol You can change your UI colors in Windows though and obviously the background color in Maya can be changed in Windows>Prefs>Colors...
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 01:32 PM   #6
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Heh heh, so it seems Darkware.
Thanks for the info on the proxy mesh, bummer, perhaps in a newer version.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 01:37 PM   #7
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ok, i just thought you could do it with CPS but you cant, sorry, good idea tho
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 01:39 PM   #8
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I believe the real credit belongs to either Kevin or one of the vids guys, I remembered that tip from one of the videos.
Don´t know which one though.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 05:28 PM   #9
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

you can select the wire frame and assign a shader to it.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 07:43 PM   #10
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

can you do that if the wireframe doesnt have a surface?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 08:09 PM   #11
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I don't know if the wireframe has a "surface" but I tried it and it does work. If you want it back to regular see-through I suppose you can simply make it transparent, too. Mike to the rescue again!
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.