Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-02-2004, 03:22 PM   #31
cracker
Subscriber
 
cracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 168
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

bit of shame

might have to revert back to the older driver
cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 08:23 PM   #32
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Strange, who would have thought this problem would be so hard to fix :-S

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 09:51 AM   #33
IdanBis
Registered User
 
IdanBis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Found also a bug, regarding the GeForceFX (Nvidia) - only in adddition to the common gray screen problem when switching views, found it is also causing the entire maya display to act strangely (dialogs are suddenly not painting correctly), till after some time of usage the application closes (suddenly, without any error), and then if you check the display driver, you suddenly see the driver is there, BUT the colors depth has decreased to 4bit (where it was on 32bit), and the resolution is fixed to: 640x480 (though the display does not change and stays on 1024x768) - and on BOTH cases, you cannot change these settings, unless you do a reboot to the computer :-(

Btw, i still DIDN'T receive any response from the ASUS Technical Supoort, except for the auto-response email, though it has been over 1 week since i've sent that.
My guess is either no one wants to help, or this is indeed some sort of a "conspiracy" between Nvidia & AliasWaveFront, that only those who will buy the Quadro cards will be able to run this software (though both cards are capable to do so, and it's only a matter of driver)...
IdanBis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 10:25 AM   #34
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I finally got my Quadro 980XGL back from the vendor yesterday and hungrily reinstalled it with the 53.03 drivers .... ahhhh sweet relief!!!! No more viewport problems!
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2004, 07:48 PM   #35
soulcialism
Registered User
 
soulcialism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think i'm having the same issue as everyone else - i found 2 workarounds in maya to save the trouble of having to change drivers every time you want to do something other than model... this is for my geforce4 ti4200...

1) instead of spacebarring to get to persp, use the hotkey layouts on the left side, in the toolbox. might have to enable that if you have it turned off though...display > ui elements > toolbox

2) if you insist on spacebarring, spacebar to the grey screen, make sure your object is deselected (just l-click once or whatever), then rclick->select all. it'll frame and select your object and it'll be visible again.

both of these work on my machine, would someone else like to try them on their machine and see if it seems like a good workaround or is it just a fluke for me
__________________
aim: rabidflamingo

Last edited by soulcialism : 12-02-2004 at 07:51 PM.
soulcialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 04:38 PM   #36
Co0KiEmAn
Registered User
 
Co0KiEmAn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am running Maya 5.0 Unlimited on a Radeon 9700 Pro with the Catalyst 3.9 drivers and I have a similar problem, if not the same. Which leads me to believe that the problem is not exclusive to Nvidia cards.

If I create a new scene and re-open my previous scene, the problem goes away...
Attached Thumbnails
 
Co0KiEmAn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 04:51 PM   #37
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

what you're seeing is what happends sometimes when dealing with alpha transparancy. A different issue, I believe.

EDIT: Cool model, by the way.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 05:14 PM   #38
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey guys just quickly on graphic issues. Please remember that most 3d software is written to work with open GL only not Direct x and I think this is the main issue. lower end cards like GeForce and Radeons are made more for gaming which fully supports DirectX while the highend cards Support Open GL. just my 0.02 cents.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 09:54 PM   #39
IdanBis
Registered User
 
IdanBis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by roach105
lower end cards like GeForce and Radeons are made more for gaming which fully supports DirectX while the highend cards Support Open GL.
I must say i disagree with that ruling, as both cards, imho, use the open GL & support it, i might even add FAIRLY (!), as well as DirectX.
I wouldn't consider "GeForce" cards so "low end" (at least not all of them), afterall, we are also talking about models such as 5200 (for me) & 5700 - type of GeForceFX (5) with 128M DDR AGPX8 - which are pretty much good cards.

Furthermore, as noted by others, when you roll-back to older driver versions (such as 44) this work with maya with no problem, therefore it must be a "driver issue" and nothing more than that.
The problem that if you roll-back to such older version of the driver, you won't be able to do anything except for using maya.

I'm still waiting for a patch from either AliasWaveFront/Nvidia that will keep me happy with boths "goals": performance (for gams) + maya "fair" usage.
Note: don't mind if some display within maya will not be that high-end (for GeForce), as long as it will render ok - but switch between views is something too basic & important in the everyday work to be able to look away & live without...
IdanBis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 02:00 AM   #40
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

IdanBis My intent was not to bash the Geforce cards as low end cards. They are deffinetly not loe end or crap cards at all. I use a radeon 9800 and have a few issues on with Maya. So, I do apologize if anyone got offended. The above issues do seem to driver issues. Also what I meant to say in regards to Open GL. Is that even though both types of cards support OGL it still comes down to manufactures driver support for the particular model ans this is why the Quadro FX and Fire GL's have better support in high end applications such as Maya. Please correct me if I am incorrect.

Last edited by roach105 : 17-02-2004 at 02:39 AM.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 08:09 AM   #41
IdanBis
Registered User
 
IdanBis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default it's not you....

Originally posted by roach105
So, I do apologize if anyone got offended.
None taken

Just a bit frustrated from this issue, sorry if that sounded like I was attacking you... :o
IdanBis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 12:13 PM   #42
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have the Radeon 9800 and have a crap load of issues while in Maya. Than my other desktop has Quadro FX 2000 and works perfectly in Maya. Your right it is very frustrating when you dont see your stuff properly in the viewport or get mouse trails everywhere. totally sucks. My recommendation find a older drv that works and stick with it!
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 02:58 PM   #43
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The plot thinkens!

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2004, 05:09 AM   #44
thoughtcrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

THis happens all the time, its annoying. I kinda skimmed through the posts so im not sure if this was suggested, but what i do is toggle something in the screen. Usually the channel box (cntl a) and that works.
thoughtcrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.