Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-02-2008, 03:03 PM   #1
shwenkerbean
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Maya 2008 Crashing

I have a more general question than specific. How often do you guys crash maya. I have used Maya 7 and 2008 and have had issues with system crashes. It seems more and more often with 2008. I just don't know if that is becuase I'm getting better and making more complex things.

I have used a variety of software that gets pretty math intensive and have know good programs that have been "crashy".

I'm running a Dell Optiplex that was recommended to me by my bro who does IT for a major engineering firm. It is a DuoCore 6600 with 2.4 GHz and 3 GB of Ram. The video is a Radeon X1650.

Like I said, I know some things just get crashy. Am I different!
shwenkerbean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 09:55 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I haven't found Maya crashing very much really, only when I muck up some script and running infinite loops, but just modelling, animation, etc wise mine has been fairly stable.

My PC's specs are nowhere near as fast as yours, I used to have some problems with Maya 7 but 2008 seems to be working very nicely at the moment.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 10:42 PM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

To be honest I dont really get that many problems unless I'm trying to so something silly and havent taken precautions (like running a simulation with silly high poly counts, ramping up fluids resolution to something daft etc etc. And thats on both my laptop and my desktop PC (thats a very similar sepc to yours)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 08:35 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

on the PC.., i thought it my graphics card?? i seem to have problems after merging a lot verts after using the edge loop tool.., which seems to leave a lot of orphan verts.., the computer hangs for a while.., like its having RAM trouble.., so i delete the history as much as possible when doing this procedure.., (something Kurt does in one of his tuts, he mentioned the same problem i think but dont quote me.., not sure if it was 2008 though??)

and if i delete the edge loop.., all the verts are still there and i have to delete them too..,


ut on the Mac.., never, it purrs
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy

Last edited by mirek03 : 02-02-2008 at 08:39 AM.
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 04:03 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Mirek is that a grumble about maya crashing or the insert edge loop tool? I never have a problem with it, it never slows my PC down and ive never had a crash using it.

And with it leaving edges after youve deleted it, well if you just delete and edge you still have to go back and delete the verts, if youve added the edge loop and done like it, just hit ctrl+Z, saves a lot of work.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 04:59 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Mirek I'm not having a go, in simply asking a question, the thread is about maya crashing, you posted about the insert edge loop tool slowing down your PC and leaving lots of verts about, and then when you delete the edge it leaves verts there....

Yes you were saying what happens with your PC, I was saying what happens with mine, and I said how you might get round not having to delete a lot of verts.

As for your first and second paragraphs, well thats quite a thing to say and judge people by.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 07:02 PM   #7
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

if you select an edge loop or edges and just hit delete , you will get the verts left over and it's always been that way in Maya even prior to 2008.To delete the verts along with edges/edgeloops you have to use the delete edge/vert tool, a shortcut on the shelf solves that issue.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:30 AM   #8
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

ah.., now i see live and learn.., goes to show.., we all need a little help from our friends

i seem to have misunderstood.., sorry about that steve
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 07:30 AM   #9
shwenkerbean
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Well that was interest. Anyways, I have a post in the WIP section labeled hockey goalie. That is all I am working with right now, and although some of the geometry is a bit complex, my system keeps crashing, especially when I try to do a quick render. I am also having issues when I render where it won't render but a few frames, then tell me I am complete. Its is pretty frustrating and I was wondering if I am just missing a simple setup issue.
shwenkerbean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 12:07 PM   #10
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

thats a hardware issue.., you need a new motherboard, graphics card and RAM. (processor too, sorry about the bad news) if you want to continue to use maya with its full potential.., i used to just delete the frame it stopped at.., then continued from there.., until the render was finished.

M

had the same problem for a long time.., and by the looks of when you registered here.., so have you

vest get on to it.., if it started recently it is DEFINITELY a hardware problem., IMHO
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 03:06 PM   #11
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A hardware faliure causing the crashes is rather unlikely, in my opinion, its probaly just the geometry thats stressing the computer too much.

When you say that quick rendering cuases a crash, is it actually a crash with a BSoD or an error message, or did the computer become unresponsive?
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 03:41 PM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You could try a couple of things, Importing the scene into a new scene and then trying to render, or render from the command line so that you minimise the system resources as it might be running out of RAM.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:22 PM   #13
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

how do you render from the command line??? let be guess

render; ()


?? just a guess

once the command is started.., can one turn off the maya and let it render.., i know its possible and would be good on the processor
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:25 PM   #14
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If you dont want to go in to the technicalities of it all, set up your render settings in maya save it and close it.

Find the file right click and then you should see render, click that and off it goes.

Theres plenty of tutorials online about command line rendering, essentially you dont have maya open at all.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 06:33 PM   #15
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

thats all i need.., thanks Steve
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.