Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-04-2009, 10:06 PM   #1
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Blend shapes translation problem

Helloo...
I need u guys...

Problem : rigged head ; after applying blendshapes, when activating head is translating; Blendshape IS activated but traslated away from rig.:






questions: how do i brake the input connection of the blendshape and the ?

How can i use the blendshapes without adding translation information..??

thanx in advance
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 10:58 PM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Fabster

Ahh its nothing serious. You have to make sure the transforms are all frozen on the main head before applying the targets/shapes. It should be fine then, just dont freeze the transforms on the shapes themselves. Then bind the head to the rig...done!

To delete any connections you can delete the shapes in the blendshape editor or simply delete the history on the main head

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 09:50 AM   #3
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy

Hey Jay thanks ones more for the quick reply ....
ur definitly my maya hero :bow:

BUT

as u know me allready ))

what if i have allready done, what i was not suppose to do
=
freeze transformations on the blendshapes =(((

all lost now ?? :.(

i did what u told me ... i freezed transforms on the base head just now and connected again.... but since i freezed them (while looking for the error) still not working... base head is still translating..

What can i do ? :bow:

Last edited by Fabster : 05-04-2009 at 10:50 AM.
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 04:47 PM   #4
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Send me the file

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 04:50 PM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Well if you froze the transforms on the shapes, the best thing to do is put them back to the same position as the 'default' head, freeze the transforms and then move them into position again, but this time dont freeze the transforms. Thats all

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 04:56 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Haven't looked at the file or anything, but changing deformation order might help too.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 08:15 PM   #7
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking HEy JAy ....

SORRY for the late response ... had to go to work....

file is sent

thx for looking at it !!

Last edited by Fabster : 05-04-2009 at 08:22 PM.
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 09:00 PM   #8
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

Guess iam on the right track now...

working on workaround technique

Ill post the result when iam done...

guess something like this wont happen to me again ...
learning the hard way

thnx for the great help !!!

:bow:
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 11:27 AM   #9
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy



the best thing to do is put them back to the same position as the 'default' head, freeze the transforms and then move them into position again, but this time dont freeze the transforms.
i did what you told me to do in the ... heads are still translating when blendshapes are activated

What did i do wrong this time?

Last edited by Fabster : 07-04-2009 at 11:11 PM.
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 10:35 AM   #10
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i might have found a solution...

i just tried to activate one of the blendshapes which are translating the head and then (in component mode) translated the verts over the base head :bandit:

voilà head stays in position :attn:

but iam sure there is an easyier and better way to get it right?!

Last edited by Fabster : 09-04-2009 at 01:01 PM.
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 09:56 PM   #11
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy

In my excitement I jumped the gun a bit. I haven't found the solution after all.

Even thou i translated (in component mode) blendshapes are still not working...

:headbang:

i have to admit that iam totally frustrated wid that face rigging process...

One week and i just dont get further ... :headbang:

pleeeeeeeese buddies..... i need to get that head rigged
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 10:17 PM   #12
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Dont worry I'll get to it you can have it this weekend

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 12:26 AM   #13
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:bow: :bow: :bow: :bow:

THANKS MATE!!

ill stop trying then and go back to enviroment modeling for now..

fab
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 12:39 AM   #14
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

All done.

I'll email it over now with an explanation

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2009, 07:55 PM   #15
jjmacky88
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 61
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Jay, (or fabster) Ive had the same problem, care to share the solution with the rest of us? Thanks!!
jjmacky88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.