SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / HELP - Another Stupid Question!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2002, 05:17 AM   #1
VonDrake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation HELP - Another Stupid Question!

Okay, actually two stupid modeling-type questions:

1 - Once I assign a material to objects and then color them using the attribute editor, if I change the color of a selected object, other un-selected objects seen to be linked somehow color-wise as they change color along with the selected object. How do I unlink these objects? (this seems to have nothing to do with parenting).

2 - After modeling a simply shaped hand (each object detached from each other) I duplicated it, looks the same but some of the finger shapes won't shade, just stay in dark blue wireframe. So anyone know what the deal is with this?!? (I tried duplicating the original again and got the same results)

Any ideas???

Cheers!
VonDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 06:07 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It sounds like you may have changed the color of Lambert1, which is the default shader that is applied to everything by default. If you change the color, the color of everything that hasn't been textured will change as well, because they have Lambert1 on by default.

Could you post a pic of your second question?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 10:21 AM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

if its not a lambert1 problem, select your objects which you dnt want to be affected (colourwise), go to the hypergraph, dependancy graph and cut the connection
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 08:05 PM   #4
VonDrake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Problem Semi-Solved!

Thanks again for your help mtmckinley and nem (This is great, I'm in NYC getting advice from England and Mississippi)

Problem #1 - Turns out I wasn't careful in selecting my objects. Just because you have an object chosen and highlighted in the Hypergraph, doesn't mean that's the choice when you right-click it in the workspace to select it's attribute window or some other property. Must pay attention to objects names.

Problem #2 - Mtmckinley, posting an image is beyond me at this point, as I'm quite computer illiterate. (I know that sounds beyond hopeless, but then again I've animated for Disney and Warners, Frank Thomas is a friend, so I like to think I'm not completely useless!)

Rendering an image of the problem hand results in the un-shaded objects not showing up on the image, while the others are fine. It's probably easier for me to figure this out than to post an image of it here

While I've got your attention, any ideas on how to convert curves (like those drawn with the Pencil Curve tool) into an object that could be translated and such? Also how to draw curves in 3D space - they always come out flat normally.

Thanks in advance - I'll post these questions on another thread!

Cheers!
VonDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 08:19 PM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

you cant draw curves in 3d space, well, u can, just draw a curve, change to persp view, middle click drag to move the CV/EP in 3d space, but thats the only way to do it

to make a curve movable, just draw the curve and hit enter but it wont render so you would need to use more curves and birail, extrude, etc etc

to post an image, all u nd to do is hit print screen (next to scroll lock) go into a photo editor (or paint if u really want! ) paste and save easy peasy
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2002, 02:50 PM   #6
vladan
Registered User
 
vladan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belegrade, Yugoslavia
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Same problem here.
I solve this:
Right mouse button, assign corresponding existing shader and this is it. Or new one.

Why this to happen. I don`t now.

Maybe this help.
__________________
I love mechanical thing.
vladan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.