SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-10-2008, 08:42 PM   #1
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default suitable laptops

im considering getting a new laptop, but i dont really know much about the diiferences between them all. one of the things im thinking of using it for is to put my copy of maya on it. does anyone use maya on a laptop, and if so, what kind of spec should i be looking around for the laptop. i know a good graphics card, good memory, e.t.c, but any specific details? A friend of mine says that laptops generally dont perform aswell as desktops for memory. is there any truth in this? any ideas or suggestions of what i should look out for/avoid?
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2008, 09:01 PM   #2
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

also, im worried about windows vista. i know ive heard people complain about it. but ive never heard anyone say anything great about it. The copy of maya i have works on my xp system on my desktop. will this work with vista also?
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2008, 10:07 PM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I use a Dell XPS 17" system, runs smooth as. A friend uses a Precision laptop, cant remember the name but its basically an XPS with a qaudro card in.

The thing is with laptops your paying a premium as the technology has to be that bit more efficient when it comes to cooling and size, and therefore performance, but there not too far behind and you get the portability of it as well.

Make sure you get one with a decent GFX card in and at least 2 gig of RAM, then it should hold up to the task no probs.

Have a look to see if people have any problems with the GFX cards prior to getting it, just in case theres some incompatability issues.

Not too sure what your friend means with performance wise, if he means the memory as in the RAM isnt as fast then hes right, pretty much goes back to the point above about size though I bet unless your doing really demanding tasks you wont notice the difference (I dont).

After having a laptop I'd be hard pressed to go back to a desktop in all honisty.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2008, 10:10 PM   #4
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

it was a she actually. she said that laptops that run vista, the vista is running off the memory of the laptop, which eats a large chunk of it. And that this is different from how desktop top pcs are set up? didnt mean a lot to me.
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2008, 10:31 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Nah, theres no difference to the OS between a laptop and a desktop, what it takes on a desktop its gonna take on a laptop.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2008, 10:35 PM   #6
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

ok. so the key thing then i dont understand either is will i be able to transfer software from my xp desktop, to a vista laptop?
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2008, 04:38 AM   #7
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have a asus F3JA its about 2. 5 years old. 2 gig's of ram and an ati mobility readon X1600. it runs maya 2008 ok, I havent put it to the max yet. because am new to modeling, but it works like a dream for now. I'm running XP because I get a rash when i hear vista.
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2008, 07:45 AM   #8
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i have a 2 year old laptop and it runs maya fine. 1.5gb ram and geforce 7300 nvidia (128 dedicated + optional 128 integrated) and running XP

dedicated graphics means you have a seperate piece of memory made for graphics, integrated means you use your RAM (effectively you have less ram for all your applications to run, and its also suppose to be slower than dedicated)

1. why are you wanting a laptop?
unless you plan on taking your work with you you can get a desktop that is 3 times better for the same price.
or if you dont have space for a desktop (because you live in an apartment or your room is really crowded/messy/small) or you're concerned about your power bill then you'd get a laptop

keep in mind that laptops have a small screen resolution so they can't display as much as an proper monitor. not that it matters so much with Maya and i think the 15.4" laptops these days are able to see the entire interface

Quote:
Originally posted by ben hobden
ok. so the key thing then i dont understand either is will i be able to transfer software from my xp desktop, to a vista laptop?
as long as you have the software you used to install to your desktop you'll be able to install to your laptop
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2008, 11:18 PM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chirone

keep in mind that laptops have a small screen resolution so they can't display as much as an proper monitor. not that it matters so much with Maya and i think the 15.4" laptops these days are able to see the entire interface

Not really if your getting a decent laptop then it will be running a nice hi res, mines 2 and a half years old and its running 1900 X 1200.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 12:34 AM   #10
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

here's mine - they give you both vista and xp - i stuck with the latter.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en...9-3544136.html
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 04:34 AM   #11
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mac book pro -2GB preferably 4GB RAM
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 05:22 AM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by To La Bomb
mac book pro -2GB preferably 4GB RAM
Complete and utter ripoff.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 05:58 AM   #13
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

reliable and optimized --just don't buy RAM from apple
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 06:04 AM   #14
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its way way way too expensive, no option for blue ray, only one option for glossey screens, which aint optimised for graphics display, and has a gimicky no button mouse pad, upgrades are so so overpriced.

Its as reliable as any other notebook, no more or less as its using standard parts in a shiney shell.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2008, 09:34 AM   #15
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

your right about the new mac book glossy display which is targeted more towards consumers. Regardless what laptop you choose you'll need a mouse with at least 3 buttons
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.