SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / ideal unit height for characters

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
16-10-2012, 12:49 PM   #1
Dan Lane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
ideal unit height for characters
Hi All,

I'm about to rig a character and just wondered if there is an ideal unit height for a character in Maya? I'm worried if it's rigged too small there may be precision issues and if it's too big the animators have to work with massive values.

Do people tend to think of 1 unit = 1 inch or 1 cm? Then work to a real world type scale maybe a human character is 170units/cm inside of Maya?

Thanks for reading

Dan
  Reply with quote
16-10-2012, 01:00 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Usually you work to real world scale. Maya's default unit space is centimeters, so if your character is 5'9", you would make it 175.26 units tall. Precision problems are extremely rare, and I wouldn't worry about it. Also, just so you know, Maya doesn't actually show you the entire value, just an approximation. You can increase the shown precision in the channel box.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
16-10-2012, 02:50 PM   #3
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Im with ND. Find an average....I use 1.8M as a standard human male height...females approx 1.7. It will also depend on the case of race/parentage ND?

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
16-10-2012, 04:12 PM   #4
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
I tend to prefer working in real world units that is I always try to model to scale. This way if you share the model or import multiple models everything is the correct scale. If I was to change scale I would tend to do it across everything I model for the same reason.

One thing I have learned in Maya is that I just work in the default units of cm. The reason is that if you change the units it can make things like bevel go crazy. The reason is that the default bevel (which you cannot change) is .5 unit. So in cm you get a .5cm bevel and if you are beveling to create an edge to catch the light that is usually 1mm or less. So .5cm is only 5x what you'd want. Now change the default unit to inches and you are getting a .5in bevel which is almost 13x what you'd need for a light catching edge bevel. Now consider feet and your model literally looks like it has EXPLODED when you bevel as you are going to get 6 inch bevels which is over 130x what you would need for an aggressive light catching bevel.

I have tolerated this behavior on a couple of builds but in the end I just realized it's easier to convert to and work in cm and to scale.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram; 17-10-2012 at 02:21 PM.
  Reply with quote
16-10-2012, 10:12 PM   #5
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
model to scale everytime!

Set the scale of the scene before you begin work, or you'll run into probs down the line.

Most vfx houses work either in meters or cm, but it will still be to scale at the end of the day.

The more you make the model to scale the more chance you'll have of getting a better render out and if its a character to be rigged you wont be painting weights at .0001 which is too small a value to be working to in that type of work.

If none of the above and the previous threads cant convince you then I must say this: I read an article by the modelers at ILM about the work on the last Star Trek movie...everything was modelled to scale, its better for the detailing and it just looks right when it comes down to rendering realism.

Jay
  Reply with quote
16-10-2012, 11:51 PM   #6
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
I myself forget to work in scale sometime but 99% of the time I try. Initially I set up a library with scale cubes in various colours and sizes. When I model something like a building etc I use real world dimensions, which either I know anyway (Im a Surveyor) or I google. Like ctbram I work in cm, I dont know why but every time I try to work in metres Maya crashes. But its a simple scale up 100,100,100 to get metres.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
17-10-2012, 11:44 AM   #7
Dan Lane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Wow thanks for the fantastic replies, very good advice.
Thanks again

Dan
  Reply with quote
17-10-2012, 02:12 PM   #8
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Plus, the focal length on your camera will be correct. If you model things too large, or too small, you'll get the incorrect amount of distortion.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
18-04-2017, 08:09 AM   #9
badmanjam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Yeah, I prefer to work in real world scale, however I keep running into rigs that are tiny more often than real world. The Malcolm rig from Anim school is 9 cm tall for instance. I have worked in companies that work at 1/10 the scale. Does anyone know why?
  Reply with quote
31-03-2019, 02:17 PM   #10
grendizer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
My coworker is an experienced Maya user and he also told me I should work at 1/10 the scale...
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
converting degrees into unit vector for a function samwilliams Programming 0 17-10-2014 03:00 PM
Maya on 2 Monitors w/different Resolutions - Window height problem pronull Maya Technical Issues 0 27-04-2006 09:03 AM
height ration in nurbs sphere lopashilpi Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 17-04-2005 07:21 PM
height ratio in nurbs sphere lopashilpi Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 17-04-2005 04:49 PM
Generating a Height Field Image MrR Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 10-01-2004 08:25 AM