SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Translucence ...

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-05-2013, 06:46 PM   #1
mtcgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 124
Translucence ...
Is there any way to get the "Translucence" of a mia_material into a Layered Shader. I've tried to connect the mia_material to a Surface Shader, and then to the Layered Shader (mia_material's "Result" to the Surface Shader's "outColor" in Connection Editor) but no luck.
  Reply with quote
02-05-2013, 08:43 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
Does translucency show up if you assign the mia mat directly to the object? Does the mia mat have any transparency? It's needed for the translucency to show.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
03-05-2013, 03:07 PM   #3
mtcgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 124
Yes. It shows up as expected. I understand that some Transparency is needed for this to take effect so I have a very slight amount assigned.
  Reply with quote
09-05-2013, 07:51 PM   #4
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
That is weird then, it should work. Can you post an example scene?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
09-05-2013, 10:42 PM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
You can't add a mentalray shader to a maya shader, as they're incompatible. You need something like mib_color_mix.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign; 09-05-2013 at 10:50 PM.
  Reply with quote
10-05-2013, 12:07 AM   #6
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
You can, its just that its a tad more convoluted because you have to pipe the mia into a surface shader then plug that into the layered shader.

I changed the layered shader "compositing flag" to layered texture otherwise it just seems to add the shaders on top of each other and looks terrible.
Attached Images
 
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::

Last edited by Gen; 10-05-2013 at 12:14 AM. Reason: forgot to add something
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 08 translucence? broken? UncleMito Maya Materials & Textures 3 27-08-2009 09:00 AM
Bedroom louis56 Work In Progress 12 30-08-2007 07:14 PM
Insanely simple question… mjcrawford Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 18-05-2006 01:45 PM
Hi new to board & need help vedic kings Maya Materials & Textures 14 20-10-2003 07:04 PM
August Challenge - Witchy - Normal Witchy Previous Challenges (Archives) 71 04-09-2003 02:52 AM