Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 46 10-11-2014, 12:08 PM
David's Avatar
David
SM Site Programmer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,182


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 47 11-11-2014, 04:11 PM
rBose
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
Thank you David.

# 48 12-11-2014, 09:04 PM
jamiem1670
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
Hi David,

Thanks for the reply to my 'Can't copy UVs' post. They were definitely flattened.

I still can't copy them across to the other legs. I even went back into Maya and deleted 3 of the legs and then duplicated the remaining one 3 times, just to make sure i was working with matching topolgy but it still wouldn't copy across in UVLayout.

The copy function in UVLayout is definitely working because i tried it with 4 simple cubes that i exported from Maya and it worked perfectly!

In the end I just manually did it for all four legs. It didn't take long.

Thanks for the advice anyway.

Cheers,

Jamie

# 49 25-11-2014, 02:41 PM
David's Avatar
David
SM Site Programmer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,182
VRay done at last, sorry about the delay I wanted to hold it till VRay 3 came out of beta

Go here for the tutorial and larger images http://simplymaya.com/autodesk-maya-...om/?tut_id=364

Enjoy any questions feel free to ask.
David

Attachment 1 top image: VRay lit from the front, color grade A
Attachment 2 middle image: VRay lit from the front, color grade B
Attachment 3 bottom image: Mental ray backlit

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vray_v3.jpg
Views:	477
Size:	355.2 KB
ID:	56339   Click image for larger version

Name:	vray_v3b.jpg
Views:	466
Size:	297.9 KB
ID:	56340   Click image for larger version

Name:	mr_room_day.jpg
Views:	461
Size:	977.2 KB
ID:	56341  

From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 50 03-12-2014, 01:53 AM
rimcrazy's Avatar
rimcrazy
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 3
I have a quick question. I just got the Vray 3 interiors tutorial and I'm working my way through the series. I am using Maya 2015 Ext 1 SP5 with VRay 3. I notice that both in IPR mode and in the viewport window I do not get any GI rendering. My setup, I believe, is exactly what you have in the tutorial. If I click for a render, the GI comes through but both Vray RT and the Vray Viewport do not render GI. Is there some special check box I need to set for this to work?

# 51 03-12-2014, 02:23 AM
David's Avatar
David
SM Site Programmer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,182
rimcrazy whats your GI depth set to under the RT settings? and what gfx card do you have in the machine vray rt can be a bit particular about the gfx card.


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 52 03-12-2014, 04:02 AM
rimcrazy's Avatar
rimcrazy
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 3
Hi David,

Thanks for the quick response. The GI depth is set to 3, the Trace depth is set to 5. I have an NVidia K5000 Quadro card with 4Gb of video Ram. Should be more than enough I would think. I just checked with the NVidia website and I am running the latest version of Quadro driver, 340.66.


Last edited by rimcrazy; 03-12-2014 at 04:15 AM.
# 53 20-12-2014, 05:52 PM
ampted's Avatar
ampted
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4

merge vertex

Hi and thank you for a Great tut. Im having problem in video 2. When you convert nurbs to poly and are merging vertexes in the New poly object. I cant Get the vertexes merget.

# 54 24-12-2014, 01:02 PM
PierreLeSang
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 31
Great tuts. Thx very much David. When's the Maxwell Render tut coming ?

# 55 24-12-2014, 01:07 PM
rimcrazy's Avatar
rimcrazy
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 3
I'm still having the same issue with problem that GI renders do not appear in the Viewport or IPR renders. Is there something else I need to look at?

# 56 26-12-2014, 05:59 PM
PierreLeSang
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 31
rimcrazy use render settings from project files and compare them with yours OR restore default render setting and check GI, then render.

# 57 16-01-2015, 04:50 AM
serkestudio
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Hey David. I'm about the start the UV Layoit and it's going to be my first time with that software. If I buy the student version will work for what we do here in this tutorial? Or should better download the hobbiest trial?? Thanks!!!

# 58 16-01-2015, 10:27 AM
David's Avatar
David
SM Site Programmer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,182
Hi serkestudio the student version should be just fine

Hope you enjoy the tutorial
David


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 59 29-01-2015, 02:41 AM
serkestudio
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Hey David, I just finished the modeling, still want to add a couple things but I'll start the mapping first. But I have a question out of subject and you might help me. Take a look to my occlusion....why is there so much "noise" Itried moving the pixels from 72 to 150 and nothing, you can see this is a big image too. Im putting 128 samples, spread 0.7, max distance 500, and reflective on... what can I do to get an smoother image? thanks!!

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7.jpg
Views:	394
Size:	618.6 KB
ID:	56446  
# 60 29-01-2015, 02:15 PM
David's Avatar
David
SM Site Programmer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,182
The noise in this case I believe is coming from the AA not being high enough, not the AO.

Go into the render settings, then quality, then turn up your unified sampling quality to around 1 and try again.

I hope you're enjoying the tutorial thus far
All the best
Dave


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads