SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / how do you render wireframe?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-08-2004, 07:26 AM   #1
Billy_Cat
Registered User
 
Billy_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA, CA
Posts: 351
how do you render wireframe?
title
  Reply with quote
04-08-2004, 08:13 AM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,710
you can render a wireframe using vector rendering..make the normals all hard and it will render all the edges
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
  Reply with quote
06-08-2004, 01:02 AM   #3
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
i found out a pretty cool technique to do this and pretty fast.
I turned on Wireframes mode, selected any shader and flipped it all the way to white. This way you dont see the back wireframes and only the front wireframes. Then i play blasted it. Render quality looked almost the same when i play blasted it. Its great for turn tables.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to render a model in wireframe as in max shakyaxtra Maya Modeling 1 10-10-2007 05:43 AM
Err! (Render Problems) snowman Maya Technical Issues 5 14-09-2007 11:45 AM
Various Render Setting in One Scene Andy William Lighting & Rendering 2 29-06-2007 11:50 AM
Wireframe render problem... blitzmaya Lighting & Rendering 1 02-09-2005 01:48 AM
Batch Render Problem mayakid14 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-08-2005 03:43 PM