SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya tips & tricks

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 12 of 14 « First 2 10 11 12 13 14
 
Thread Tools
04-10-2008, 02:51 AM   #166
fungusbread
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Great Thread !!!

  Reply with quote
30-10-2008, 04:00 AM   #167
Nuwanscperera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks guys
  Reply with quote
23-02-2009, 03:17 AM   #168
trapz
Registered User
 
trapz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by parka
Tired of selecting those back vertices when you only want the front ones?

thx..this very helpfull :attn:
  Reply with quote
19-03-2009, 06:45 AM   #169
deaw
Registered User
 
deaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
thx:attn:
__________________
mywrold
  Reply with quote
22-05-2009, 09:44 AM   #170
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
nice thread
here i'm giving some shortcuts
alt+b = cycle background colour
shift+a = frame all in all views
shift+i = show isolate/view selected
thanq.
:attn:
  Reply with quote
22-05-2009, 09:57 AM   #171
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Tutorial for AO
http://www.game-artist.net/forums/sp...hemist101.html
  Reply with quote
22-05-2009, 10:42 AM   #172
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally posted by vladimirjp
if u are editing a maya 6.5 to use a maya 6.0 u also need to edit the MR header, since maya 6.5 has a newer version of MR.
this is also easily done via a plugin on highend3d to let you use any file version of maya with any release. just an FYI.
hello plz enter d plugin link i really want this...........
  Reply with quote
16-06-2009, 12:25 PM   #173
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
elephantinc ur search engine takes me 2 this link when I press search........
http://www.dreamstock.com/dreamtemplate-offer.shtml

Last edited by 3ddon; 16-06-2009 at 12:28 PM.
  Reply with quote
16-06-2009, 01:17 PM   #174
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
ah, I see what ive done, when i redesigned it last week I forgot to create a search results page
thanks, ill fix it asap

EDIT: should be working now

and since im posting anyway
performance tips: http://elephantanimations.110mb.com/...mancetips.html
general tips: http://elephantanimations.110mb.com/tips.html
glow with mental ray: http://elephantanimations.110mb.com/mrglow.html

Last edited by elephantinc; 16-06-2009 at 01:47 PM.
  Reply with quote
07-05-2010, 09:39 AM   #175
paul utham
Registered User
 
paul utham's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: chennai
Posts: 1
melt
how to melt the object
  Reply with quote
07-05-2010, 03:53 PM   #176
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Re: melt
Quote:
Originally posted by paul utham
how to melt the object
In 3dsmax there is a melt modifier,with that we can easily melth the object,
but I don't know in maya
  Reply with quote
08-05-2010, 10:22 PM   #177
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Modeling with Blendshapes
Hey All

Ive been having to model alot of same objects recently at work and it can as we all know become a bit tedious when it comes to it.

Now in my case Ive been modelling buildings with as I said alot of repetative parts. I have to create proxy objects first, put on their uv's then go back dupe the object and then create a hi res one from it. This is all great but when you have to add loops to the same object over and over it gets a bit crap, and I really dont want to be moving stuff about once its in position, so here's what Ive figured out and have been doing....

Now I like to try different stuff, and not just use commands or options for what they are originially intended, so its good to think outside the box and push things forward a bit quicker

So first off all image1 Ive created a pillar and duplicated it across a few times:



Ive then fed the extra objects into the original as blendshapes on the default setting. In image 2:



Then on the original object with the shapes all fed in I then add my edge loops to the original topology. Image 3...



Then image 4 is where we add the magic. By going to the edit deformer menu> Blendshape> Bake topology and with the original shape selected watch all your other pillars take on the new geometry. Image 4:




give it a try.

Jay
  Reply with quote
08-05-2010, 11:08 PM   #178
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Jay that's a cool tip... but what keeps you from creating it the way you want it the first time then just duplicating the finished product instead of duplicating it before you add all the loops?

edit: Keep in mind I don't know anything about proxy's maybe that's what I'm not getting from this?
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
  Reply with quote
09-05-2010, 12:19 AM   #179
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Rhetoric -
I Believe from this
Quote:
Origionally posted by Jay
Quote:
Now in my case Ive been modelling buildings with as I said alot of repetative parts. I have to create proxy objects first, put on their uv's then go back dupe the object and then create a hi res one from it. This is all great but when you have to add loops to the same object over and over it gets a bit crap, and I really dont want to be moving stuff about once its in position, so here's what Ive figured out and have been doing....
it would seem that the workflow requirements of the current project require Low poly "proxies" to be in place and completed before he adds the appropriate edge loops.

Though I would ask the question Mate.
Why not just Instance all the duplicates with each other, after you layout the uv's then you could add the edge loops to any one of them and they would all update...?

Non the less, that is a nice trick to know with the blend shapes.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
  Reply with quote
09-05-2010, 10:16 AM   #180
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Hey Guys

Rhetoric:

Proxy models are a very blocky version or a representation of the hi res version. Usually used as a place holder for animation either on characters or other animate things, even cameras running thru an environment so the playback is instant. Then at rendertime the proxy is then replaced by a script or switch which will enable the final hi res model to get rendered out.

Yeah as Legend says, its a requirement for things to be in place for the proxy, and I also tried creating the hi res first then go around deleting stuff again to make a proxy, its a real pain. So its faster and far easier to do a proxy, create uvs, then add hi res loops.

No you cant use instances either, because they can cause issues in the pipe line, rendering etc and so on. I did actually ask about them but they arent as 'practical' in a pipeline as you think. Well not where Im working at the moment anyway, other places might be different.


Anyway I hope the tip works out useful for you all, its not just for traditional blendshapes. I have another cool tip that I'll post later.

Jay
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 12 of 14 « First 2 10 11 12 13 14

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Cant open file Jimmer Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 18-09-2014 03:58 AM
maya 2008 mirek03 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 13 25-08-2007 05:06 AM
I install Maya 8.0 Mac not compleate...Cause Maya Core 8.0 can't choose be install.. likhi1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-01-2007 11:36 AM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM