SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / 3D Map smoothing prob
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2004, 01:05 PM   #1
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 3D Map smoothing prob

Sorry to put this in a separate post but I don't know how to add another image onto a thread?
Anyway... I've tried increasing the number of verts on my poly plane but the render results are the same, i'ts not that the hill aren't smooth shapes it's that they have a lumpy texture to them, hopefully the pic will show you what I mean.
I'm wondering if it may have something to do with the gradient shading?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hillscloseup(moreverts).jpg
Views:	70
Size:	62.1 KB
ID:	14429  
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2004, 07:01 PM   #2
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think that's because you don't have an extremely smooth transiction between black and white. Try painting the bumps in a file with a bigger resolution and let's see what happens.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 12:39 AM   #3
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can try turning on 'pre filtering' on the file texture. That will blur the image slightly making it more smooth.

BTW: To get another image into a thread, hit the 'post reply' button rather than using the quickreply textbox.

Oh.. and don't use jpg's for displacement maps, they create nasty artifacts, use tiff or tga instead.
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.

Last edited by fredriksson : 08-04-2004 at 12:57 AM.
fredriksson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 03:50 PM   #4
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks guys i'll post back with the results
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2004, 12:51 PM   #5
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Still no joy with the smoothing

Hey guys, i've tried all you've suggested but it doesn't seem to make difference to the lumpy hiil problem.

I drew the map + gradient using Illustrator then exported it into photoshop at A3 300dpi greyscale and from p/s to Maya as a A3 72dpi greyscale tiff. when it's in p's the gradients are nice and smooth so I know the problem doesn't occur there it just seems maya can't handle the smooth gradient which i'm sure isn't the case it's much more likely i'm not doing it the right way...

Anyway I thought i'd post up two shots one showing the map from afar where it's not looking to bad and another close up to highlight the texture problem i'm having.

All feedback & help is much appreciated
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rendersizetest.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	14554  
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2004, 01:00 PM   #6
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

pic2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rendersizetestzoom.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	87.6 KB
ID:	14558  
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2004, 10:58 PM   #7
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can we see the image file?
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2004, 10:56 AM   #8
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

heres the displacement image file.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	disforsimply.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	14571  
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2004, 11:43 AM   #9
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

and the texture image file.

I've posted this question in another forum but with no response could you help out? ( forgive the noobieness of them )

1 - Is 72dpi the only resolution maya will import image files in at?

3 - To get the highest quality render should I create my image plane to be the size of A3 use a 72dpi A3 tiff image, then in render globals set everthing to highest quality an the pixel to A3 measurments? basicaly what I don't understand is if i'm only using a 72dpi image file how can it produce a 300dpi A3 quality render from it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mapforsimply.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	167.2 KB
ID:	14572  
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2004, 12:25 AM   #10
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When you are working in the computer and looking at pictures thru your monitor the dpi is unexistant. The dpi only comes into play when you want to print something. In other words, printers understand dpi but monitors don't.
What does matter for your monitor is the resolution. That is, the number of pixels horizontaly times the number or pixels vertically (i.e. 800x600). The picture that you attached is 393x392 pixels. It does say it is 72 dpi, but all that means is that a printer will print that at 13 x 13 cm. (if you were to increase the dpi mantaining the priting size you would need to icnrease the resolution).
So Maya will import pictures at any dpi, because Maya simply won't care about that, it'll only look at the resolution. (actually I think it does read the dpi for something else... but that doesn't matter right now).
If you want to render a picture that will print at 300 dpi at a certain size (let's just say 10x10 cm), then just go to photoshop and chose new. Then under resolution type 300 pixels/inch. Then Change the units of width and height to "cm" and for the values type 10 and 10. Then you hit Ok (or create or whatever it is). Now click "Image>Image Size...". Here you can see what resolution you have to render from maya to get a picture that size (if you want to print it, of course). So in this case it would be 1181 x 1181 pixels. So now you go to maya, change the render resolution to 1181 x 1181. After rendering open the image in photoshop and change the dpi to 300 and make sure the dimentions are still 10 x 10 cm and that should do it. I think... :p or something like that anyway.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2004, 04:51 PM   #11
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wow! thanx for that and your time, i'm used to working in print so I understand how it works that way I just couldn't understand how Maya worked... until now :-)
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2004, 05:28 PM   #12
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm glad I to know I helped
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 09:51 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.