Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-02-2006, 05:30 PM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default rename duplicated object without selecting it

I´m new to scripting and have one simple question. could not find anything in the command ref. when duplicating an object, is there a way where I can rename this newly created object within the same command? I mean nothing like picking the new object with a new command, cause I can´t know how maya will name it.. like ->

duplicate polyToSubd1 ;
// Result: polyToSubd4 //
rename "polyToSubd4" "tmp_side1";

but ->

duplicate polyToSubd1 [-rename duped result "tmp_1"] ;


thx in advance!
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2006, 05:32 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

sry! stupid me!

(the flag is -n)
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.