SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Can Not Batch render!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2006, 11:31 AM   #1
Jaroehl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Can Not Batch render!

Hey guys and girls,

I have a big problem with my batch renderer. I have made a animation in Maya 7.0. But when i render one frame there is no problem. But when i batch render, the renderer stops after a minute and says its done. But there is no way posible it is done that fast if one frame takes 12 minutes. The files that i have batch rendered are nowhere to be found either.
When i batch render it does nothing and says its done for no reason.

I have searched the forum for an awnser, but i have found non that helped me. Pleas help me i need this animation for a project.

Thank!
__________________
Don't be afraid of what you can see, but be afraid of what you cant see.
Jaroehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2006, 12:29 PM   #2
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Make sure you have the correct range settings in ur render globals..and that you're outputting to the correct file type
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2006, 01:17 PM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

DO ABOVE AND ALSO TRY THIS

in maya create a new PROJECT and set the set scene to the project and add the file into the scenes folder

this process creates folders for images ect the image folder should contain the rendered images

in render globals make sure frame/animation extension is set from single frames to say name.numder.extension
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2006, 03:24 PM   #4
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

shut off your software firewall. Didn't think about that did you?..... Norton and Maya dont mix.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2006, 03:31 PM   #5
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by iron_tick
Norton and Maya dont mix.
Windows Firewall doesn't like Maya either...
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2006, 05:30 PM   #6
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i've never had problems with interaction between norton and maya
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2006, 07:11 PM   #7
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

some people do and some people dont. I have weired network settings here. Maya Batch requires some type of network vitual server to run and firewalls are known to stop it..... Sometimes.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2006, 01:31 AM   #8
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you've accidentally set up the settings wrong, you may be using a different camera which is pointed into space away from your model.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.