Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 06-12-2006 , 09:47 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7

Why does this happen?

Just installed Maya 8 unlimited. For some reason Maya won't start up unless I'm connected to the internet. Is there a way around this? This is my standalone PC and I don't like connecting it to the internet for security reasons.

Thanks,
Troy

# 2 06-12-2006 , 11:15 PM
pbman's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
no it should not do that

u may have to reinstall

have u installed the maya licences - i cant remem if they need a internet connection to register but i think theres an option for phone though


Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut https://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads