SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Optimizing Maya for Dual Core
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-01-2007, 06:17 PM   #1
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Optimizing Maya for Dual Core

I'm not a nuwb but I do have a question and this seems the most apropreate place to ask this.

I have Maya 7 running on my Dual Core system and it runs pretty good untill you get to some of the more involved shaders, functions, ect ect. these functions didnt chug this hard on my single core system before i updated machines.

I'm wondering if anyone knows how to optimize maya for dual core processes or if maya has a patch that fixes it (checked discreet's site and came up empty)

p.s. before anyone asks, Educational version. Tech support inheritly sucks for EV. I know it did when i owned a copy of Max and now that Maya is run by discreet I imagine they change their policies to match the support system of Max in it full crappy glory.

signed,

Ryoku
ryokukitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 12:37 AM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Ryoku??? my wifes name is Ryoko!
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 03:32 AM   #3
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I also upgraded to a dual core pentium d 930 few months ago and performance seemed very satisfactory for me. THe only optimizating I can think of is during batch renders, you can select multiple processors instead of one but besides that I dont know any other.
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 05:47 AM   #4
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is a bit odd. All versions of Maya should work better on computers with more than one processor or core and there should be no need for any optimising. May I ask what the specs are concerning both your computers?
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 07:40 AM   #5
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Architect
This is a bit odd. All versions of Maya should work better on computers with more than one processor or core and there should be no need for any optimising. May I ask what the specs are concerning both your computers?
Amd Athlon 64 x2 4800+ (2.4Ghz)
Nvidia Quadro Fx 3450/4000 (256mb)
SB X-fi

610GIG (110,500 gig) 85% captivity
2 gig mem.

XP Sp2
Maya 7 Edu (2 year licenes, 3 month left)

My problem isnt with rendering per-se . it renders fine and damn fast considering all the hassle it goes threw to refresh the viewport changes. I can make changes to shaders in realtime so long as the hypershade is full screen. although as soon as I render or display geometry any updates zap my performance to a very low number ^^;
ryokukitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 08:46 PM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i have both single and dual computers with maya, both work fine, dual better without any particular fix as such, I just installed it as per usual.??

I have a dual core mac but I cant be bothered having maya on three computers?

what Im saying is I think there is no 'use multiple processors ' in maya. when in dual only 50% of the processor is working during render on mine, as opposed to 100% on single
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 01:29 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mirek03
i

what Im saying is I think there is no 'use multiple processors ' in maya. when in dual only 50% of the processor is working during render on mine, as opposed to 100% on single
Mirek, in the render menu if you click render frame theres options tu use "all processors" of specify how many threads you want to use.

Also in the batch render options you can do the same, so you can use all processors, threads or what ever you have. My dual core PC runs at 100% when batch or single frame rendering when its got use all available processors ticked and 50% when only 1 is used.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 01:34 AM   #8
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Gster to the rescue again.., thanks mate didn't think it was always like that, didn't think one could render farm and so I mistakenly thought that referred to processors, still a lot to learn and so little time
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.