SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-01-2010, 06:24 PM   #1
drgraphics
Registered User
 
drgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine

Hi guys, I am new to this forum and I really need your help.

I am running Maya 8.5 (Windows XP) on VMWare 2.0. The VM is running from my MacBook Pro. This is my work computer and I have installed Maya for personal use.

Recently, IT had to change my domain name from the network due to connection issues I had. Ever since Maya will not load. Actually, when I start Maya, the loading windows with the Maya logo appears. Then after a little while, the script editor and the output windows will pop up. Both windows show no warnings and and that's all I am getting.

It seems like Maya is loaded but somehow, the main design area and panels will not display. As I understand this is s licensing issue of some sort. Actually, I do have an old copy of the virtual machine with my previous domain name and maya works just fine.

It would not be a problem if I could have two virtual machines running simultaneously without losing reources or my computer dragging.

I would like to get Maya running again on the virtual machine with my new domain name, as I can use use it while at work without the need to shut off the the new virtual machine and loging back to the old one where Maya is working fine.

I hope all this makes sense and someone can bring some light to my problem. Thanks all!Maya 8.5 (Windows XP) on VMWare 2.0. The VM is running from my MacBook Pro. Actually, when I start Maya, the loading windows with the Maya logo appears. Then after a little while, the script editor and the output windows will pop up. Both windows show no warnings and and that's all I am getting.

It seems like Maya is loaded but somehow, the main design area and panels will not display. As I understand this is s licensing issue of some sort. Actually, I do have an old copy of the virtual machine with my previous domain name and maya works just fine.

It would not be a problem if I could have two virtual machines running simultaneously without losing reources or my computer dragging.

I would like to get Maya running again on the virtual machine with my new domain name, as I can use use it while at work without the need to shut off the the new virtual machine and loging back to the old one where Maya is working fine.

I hope all this makes sense and someone can bring some light to my problem. Thanks all!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	picture 1.png
Views:	106
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	43668  
__________________
--------------------------------------
Analytical Multimedia Designer
drgraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2010, 06:00 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Why not use bootcamp? Much faster with 3d.

Anyways, try deleting your preferences folders. You might also need to re-request your license key from Autodesk since your domain has changed.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2010, 08:33 PM   #3
drgraphics
Registered User
 
drgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Again, it's a company's computer and I don't have boot camp. We Use VMWARE 2.0

Well, my short term solution was installing Maya in Mac OS and just use SPACEs to toggle to Windows when needed.

For the time being. this is fine with me. Thanks for your help.
__________________
--------------------------------------
Analytical Multimedia Designer

Last edited by drgraphics : 31-01-2010 at 08:36 PM.
drgraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.