Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 24-03-2008 , 08:42 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2

maxwell for maya linux 64

Hi I was wondering if anybody is running maxwell for maya on feisty.

I have loaded maya with no trouble but am having trouble getting maxwell for maya to work

here is the issue

I can copy the files ok but am having trouble with 2.-Set up the environment:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

There are two steps for installing the plug-in, copying files and setting up the environment.

1.-Copy files:

You must have root privileges to copy files into Maya installation folders.

$MAYA_HOME is the installation path of Maya, normally:
/usr/aw/maya8.0-x64 for Maya 8.0-x64,
/usr/autodesk/maya8.5-x64 for Maya 8.5-x64,
/usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64 for Maya 2008-x64.

Copy the contents (10 files) of to_maya_scripts_others to $MAYA_HOME/scripts/others
Copy the contents (2 files)of to_maya_scripts_AETemplates to $MAYA_HOME/scripts/AETemplates
Copy the contents (5 files)of to_maya_icons to $MAYA_HOME/icons
Copy the contents (1 file)of to_maya_bin_plug-ins_rendererDesc to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/rendererDesc

If you have Maya 2008-x64, copy 2008-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins/maxwell.so to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins and
2008-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins_image/IMFMXI.so $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/image

If you have Maya 8.5-x64, copy 8.5-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins/maxwell.so to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins and
8.5-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins_image/IMFMXI.so $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/image

If you have Maya 8.0-x64, copy 8.0-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins/maxwell.so to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins and
8.0-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins_image/IMFMXI.so $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/image

2.-Set up the environment:

Define the following environment variables in your shell:

MAXWELL_ROOT="maxwell installation path"
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="maxwell installation path":$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

For example, if maxwell is installed in /opt/local/maxwell64-1.6 and you use BASH, add the
following lines in $HOME/.bash_profile:

export MAXWELL_ROOT=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

or if you use C-Shell, add the following in .cshrc

setenv MAXWELL_ROOT /opt/local/maxwell64-1.6
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH /opt/local/maxwell64-1.6:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

everything is ok untill step two. I have located .bash_profile I assume it is called .profile in feisty fawn. and have added the lines as follows

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# ~/.profile: executed by the command interpreter for login shells.
# This file is not read by bash(1), if ~/.bash_profile or ~/.bash_login
# exists.
# see /usr/share/doc/bash/examples/startup-files for examples.
# the files are located in the bash-doc package.

# the default umask is set in /etc/profile
#umask 022

# if running bash
if [ -n "$BASH_VERSION" ]; then
# include .bashrc if it exists
if [ -f ~/.bashrc ]; then
. ~/.bashrc
fi
fi

# set PATH so it includes user's private bin if it exists
if [ -d ~/bin ] ; then
PATH=~/bin:"${PATH}"

fi
export MAXWELL_ROOT=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I restart open maya check the availabe renders and maxwell is not an option.

If anybody could help it would be much appreciated

# 2 24-03-2008 , 09:27 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Not sure, but your ~.profile file says that if ~.bash_profile doesn't exist (as it does in your case) it reverts to itself (~.profile). Since the renderer is expecting .bash_profile to exist when it doesn't, I would make a copy of ~.profile and rename it into ~.bash_profile and see if that works.


C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
# 3 24-03-2008 , 10:11 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
....nope dosn't seem to make any difference.

thanks for your help anyways.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads