SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / Smooth node doesnt apear
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-11-2007, 10:47 PM   #1
wokendreams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Smooth node doesnt apear

I dont get any input nodes in my scene. Is there some option i hit or does anyone know if they need to be turned back on? I smoothed my model to edit it but then when i went to remove the node there was none. If i smooth again i still dont get a node.
wokendreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2007, 11:12 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Did you delete your history? If so then that will be your problem, unfortunately I have done that far too may times also.

Chris.
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 06:53 AM   #3
wokendreams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wish i had then i could get on with re doing or whatever else i need to do. But no; a new smooth operation should still make a new node and it wont. In this scene no inputs will aprear anymore.
wokendreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 12:01 PM   #4
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe you are looking only at the transform node... press once down..
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 07:01 PM   #5
wokendreams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Badg3r but that doesnt help. If I open an old scene with inputs everything is normal and new inputs apear. If i start a new scene or in the one i made this thread about no nodes are created the action is performed without creating a respective node. I cant go back and change anything, its as though its deleting the history as it performs any action.

P.S. Ive been searching through help and cant find anything that would cause this under nodes. I'm going to try to reset maya.

P.S.S I found a thread for faqs that i hadnt read and aparently constructionHistory - tgl on; fixes it. But wont save my work. Leason is always back up your work lol.

Last edited by wokendreams : 22-11-2007 at 07:35 PM.
wokendreams is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.