SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Camera tumble issue
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2008, 08:10 PM   #1
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Camera tumble issue

Alright, spent way too long messing with this yesterday so I'm throwing it out to the public commons.
Due to a HD crash this is a fresh install of Maya 8.5 and after getting all my settings and controls set back up I'm having an issue with the Camera tumble tool not pivoting as it should. It will ONLY pivot from the camera point itself regardless of what settings are checked - in other words I'd really like it to tumble around the selected object. I played with checking and unchecking every box in the Tumble Settings and none of them act differently. Have tried resetting all preferences, resetting the tool, etc.
While it doesn't prevent me from working, it's bloody annoying for a workflow when you can't rotate around the object you're working on.

What am I missing here? I've already stumped our other in-house users. :headbang:
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 09:17 PM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you try hitting F to frame the object?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 09:20 PM   #3
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yup, the camera still pivots in place regardless of where the object or cursor is on the screen.
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 11:33 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm…… how about clicking on the compass in the top right of the perspective view (try clicking on the center square)?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 05:35 PM   #5
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The compass works just like the F key as a workaround - at least it centers the selected object and rotates around the center, but I still haven't been able to get the camera to tumble around the actual selected /cursor object.
Tumble settings I now have set to 'Tumble Pivot' which allows my workaround so far. Seems kindof backwards honestly - as soon as I switch to 'Center of Interest' or check the 'Tumble on object' box the camera goes back to pivoting on it's own center.
I know it all worked before I had to reinstall so I know it's possible, just not sure what's causing it. I remember having to play with it the first time too to get it to work right...which again seems anti-workflow for a default setting.
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 05:52 PM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Just an idea but have you checked the movement options tab of the camera attribute editor?
Make sure Use Pivot As Local Space is unchecked.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:38 PM   #7
purebuu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Arggg.. I just had the same problem I didnt understand what was going on... then after reading the last post.... I checked the camera views in the out liner and saw persp wasn't there?!? I thort why not u can't delete it then I noticed it was parented (for some unknown reason) underneath the top camera view!
purebuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:41 PM   #8
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That sounded great - but noticed that checkbox isn't even present under the Movement Options rollout...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mayascreen01.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	38108  
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:46 PM   #9
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by purebuu
Arggg.. I just had the same problem I didnt understand what was going on... then after reading the last post.... I checked the camera views in the out liner and saw persp wasn't there?!? I thort why not u can't delete it then I noticed it was parented (for some unknown reason) underneath the top camera view!
Was worth a look - but no dice there either. Nothing parented camera-wise. This is an issue I have with any file - even new environments with a default setting. Will keep that in mind tho.
Thanks
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:47 PM   #10
purebuu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

funny, thought it might have been cos it only just happened to me, and you were saying the exact same problem that happened with me at the same time...
purebuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:55 PM   #11
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

sorry it was just a thought and must be new attribute in Maya 2008.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 07:00 PM   #12
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Was a good thought...we're trying to talk the company into getting licenses for 2008 but not enough ppl here use Maya to justify it. Think we have one license (was mine actually) but I'm restricted to 8.5 just due to compatibility on the project =p
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2008, 02:18 PM   #13
mads-XP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry compass

my compass is desapear do ennyone know how to get it back please help me
mads-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2008, 11:32 PM   #14
amoeba
Registered User
 
amoeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 207
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the preferences window, there's a tab for the compass, which has a hide/show button.
__________________
W.I.P's
-
Finished work
Mech
amoeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2008, 10:51 AM   #15
mads-XP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks but that are in the lerning edition i have maya 2008
mads-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.