Maya for 3D Printing - Rapid Prototyping
In this course we're going to look at something a little different, creating technically accurate 3D printed parts.
# 1 02-03-2008 , 09:36 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490

Saving Preset Brushes in photoshop?

Hi,
How do I save preset brushes in Photoshop CS3?
I can't seem to save the brush. When I finished making my brush, I painted the pattern on the screen,
I went to Edit, then define preset brush. Instead of saving the brush, it made me a pattern instead.

I remember in the earlier photoshops, you were able to save the actual brush. How do I do this?

# 2 02-03-2008 , 03:53 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 61
thats wierd, it should work. what you running photoshop on?

# 3 03-03-2008 , 01:01 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
I'm running Photoshop CS3. I know This could be done, but I'm guessing "save preset brushes" isn't the one.

You think you can try and test that out, to see if that does the brush, or if it does the pattern?

# 4 03-03-2008 , 01:37 PM
sspikedudley's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 344
right your getting yourself confused here:
Define brush is simply for taking what is painted on screen and making a default brush out of it, so if I painted a detailed rock on screen and defined it as a brush, I would then have a brush that paints the rock texture in the default hard round way.

If you have played around with brush settings already and simply want to save that all you have to do is in the brush creator do down to the new symbol at the bottom and name your brush

# 5 03-03-2008 , 11:58 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
lol I feel stupid. It was so easy. That did the trick. Thanks a lot. user added image

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads