SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / maya & After Effects
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2008, 05:42 PM   #1
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya & After Effects

I Want to import a maya scene into after effects...I know this has been done many times...I guess you bake the c=scene to the camera...However does anyone know of a good site to get some help? Maybe a tutorial etc..I found one at creative cow but its really not that good. Any help I would really appreciate it. This is for a school project.
thanks
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 07:51 AM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I have 2 solutions for you:

1. Download my video tutorial on this in the following post.
or
2. Use a free plugin/script called MoCon available at the link below.

Regardless of the path you take, there are some issues regarding the .ma Maya8.5+ file format that you NEED to understand before you begin.

As of Maya v8.5, Maya has restructured their export of the .ma fileformat.

Here is a non-comprehensive list of issues/best practices you should make sure you do when in Maya:

1. Make sure you do NOT bake the keys of your default perspective camera.
(That's assuming you animated the default perspective camera which is a very bad habit. Don't do that)
If you DID animate the default perspective camera, create a separate NEW camera, and PARENT it to the perspective camera, then bake keys for the NEW camera.

2. When you create your Locators in Maya, make sure to RENAME them so they start with: "null_"
As long as the names of your locators start with: "null_" then AE will see them as null objects and place them accordingly.
After the underscore you can name them whatever you want. i.e null_simplymaya , etc.
I personally like to name them null_foreground, null_bg etc...

Here is the plugin/scripts combo that was made a while back also that is free and works well called MoCon:
http://3dmation.com/
http://3dmation.com/maya_to_ae.html
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:41 AM   #3
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Ok, here are the links to my video tutorial in 2 formats:

H264 Quicktime OR Windows Media


Enjoy

ragecg
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 12:41 PM   #4
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default AWESOME

AWESOME due thank you so much, exactly what I was looking for Great job
BRady
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 01:09 PM   #5
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

No problem.

Let me know if you have any issues
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 01:42 PM   #6
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this isnt really relative to this post, but i figure you would know the answer to this...how the heck do i delete and image plane??
thanks so much
Brady
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 01:58 PM   #7
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

No problem, just open the Hypershade, and in the Camera Tab, delete the Image Plane node there
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2009, 09:06 PM   #8
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya into ae and PARTICULAR

Hey ragecgi you helped me a while back in reguards to importing maya footage by baking camera data and you where a huge help. I have a problem. I have maya footage and camera data I have brought into ae. I have multiple nulls (locators) that I wanted to attach particular to. However the the word unit differences are really screwing particular...I dont know if there is a way to match the wold units by changing something in maya, or ae...I am open to any suggestions, as I am desperate this is for a school project.
thanks in advance
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2009, 09:32 PM   #9
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default Re: maya into ae and PARTICULAR

Quote:
Originally posted by Soulrider911
...the the word unit differences are really screwing particular...I dont know if there is a way to match the wold units by changing something in maya, or ae...
When you say word and wold, do you mean WORLD?

If so, not that I know of
To effect World units in AE you would need to do one of 2 things that MAy or MAY NOT do anything at all:
1. Open the .ma ascii file in a text editor and look for a units string and change it there to match AE units which are pixels I think.
2. Simply scale the imported comp up or down to taste, again, not exact.

If you change the Maya units from the default of Centemeters to anything else, then you need to understand that that things like this can happen.


Regardless, to attach a Particular emitter to a null the easiest way is to use an AE light.

So, parent a basic point light to the Maya locator/null of your choice, then tell Particular to use the that light as the emitter.

(or copy & paste the null position keyframes to the light)

Then set the Emitter type to Light.

The use of a light allows you to move particles in 3D instead of having to use expressions on a separate Z attribute.

Good luck
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2009, 05:08 PM   #10
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the help, yes I meant world...as far as i know the AE world is 100 times larger than the Maya world...So when you throw particular into a scene with cameras from maya you must shrink particular down to a minuscule size like.003, that was the problem, what a head ache autodesk needs to make this process a little easier.
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2009, 09:33 PM   #11
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
thanks for the help
No problem
Quote:
...as far as i know the AE world is 100 times larger than the Maya world...
Actually, AE does not have a true 3d space, only 2.5d, so "grid units" and world space mean nothing in AE.
Per Adobe Support: "Imported scene scale is driven by the 3d app used."
Quote:
So when you throw particular into a scene with cameras from maya you must shrink particular down to a minuscule size like.003, that was the problem...
Glad you found a workaround for your shot, but for future reference don't change your scene scale from the defaults, and especially never change it mid scene-creation, it screws things up for exporting to other apps
Quote:
what a head ache autodesk needs to make this process a little easier.
Actually, in my first reply to this thread, there is a free set of scripts for getting data to AND from Maya to AE.... for free
It's called MoCon:
http://3dmation.com
It's pretty sweet, easy to use, and solves most of the issues you are going through

PS: here is a simple tutorial from them as well how to work with it:
http://3dmation.com/maya_to_ae.html

Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 10:24 PM   #12
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks

Man you are a saint thank you so much for the help I can't tell you how much I appreciate it...it's really hard to find someone who knows a lot about Maya and Ae integration, seems people just opt for cinema and I don't really enjoy using cinema 4d all that much...Again thank you can't wait to try the plugin
Brady
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 10:33 PM   #13
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

No prob

Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
paint effects... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-12-2010 03:59 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.