SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / rendering a video
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-11-2008, 05:21 PM   #1
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering a video

I batch rendered a 3d sword... its not moving just the camera is moving (im bsing something for a quick project) and i have 2 questions.... 1 does maya have a timer that it times out a batch render after? because my render timed out, and 2 i then imported the batch files into premier and they were targa files, when i put them into a sequence they were each 4 seconds long and it made something that should have been relatively short about 30 minutes long. did i do something wrong or do i have to speed it up 3750% to make each render a frame
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 05:32 PM   #2
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Look at Mike's render globals tutorial. It should give you the basics as how to render everything out.

http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=49
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 02:45 AM   #3
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i followed it exactly except i used premier pro cs3 instead of videomach and insted of each render being a frame, each render turned into a 4 second long snapshot making the video well... a slideshow

im thinking maybe it was the way i imported it do i have to to is as a batch import or just file > import?
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 10:05 AM   #4
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Ok, I know what you're talking about. It's a setting in Premiere. Go to Preferences > Still images...and change the default setting from the default 150 duration to 1 and that should do it.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 12:31 PM   #5
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

woot thankz the movie is rendering and it is no longer 6 million frames long lol

by the way do u know if there is an automatic timeout function in maya cause it times out my renders after a couple hours in every time
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 01:49 PM   #6
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

No, it shouldn't. Could be your system. If you're rendering with Maya actually open for your batch render, try closing everything and doing it via command line. Here's a tut:

http://www.3dtotal.com/team/Tutorial.../command01.asp
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 10:55 AM   #7
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im on a mac when im using maya (the only room in the whole school with macs of course) so ill try to find a command prompt on it lol
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 03:56 PM   #8
budgent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

BTW - when importing an image sequence into premiere, choose file>import, select the first frame of the sequence and turn on the "numbered stills" check box - this will bring in the sequence and treat it like a single movie.

Make sure though it is imported at the right frame rate - it can be changed by right-clicking it in the project bin, and choosing "interpret footage".
budgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 09:51 PM   #9
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

use QT pro if you are on a mac.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 10:40 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.