Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-03-2009, 03:40 AM   #1
Monotone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post 2D flat net for a 3D model?

Hi all brand new to the forum and maya since Feb this year!

I'm at uni at the moment studying Graphic Design, for one of my projects i'm needing a simple 3D model to be converted to a flat 2D net for assembly with cutting and sticking etc.

I have messed around but being completely new to the program got lost.

Is there a way in Maya to do what I need or am I in need of another program to do such a task?

Thanks in advance!

Mat.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Monotone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2009, 10:46 AM   #2
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

AutoCad is your program i'm studing Computer system and technology and we are using AutoCad for sketching :attn:
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2009, 12:46 PM   #3
Monotone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

Do you know of a way for this to be done in autocad?

Thanks!

Mat.
Monotone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 12:38 AM   #4
bluemana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry couldn't understand what you want to do...
bluemana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 01:09 AM   #5
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Monotone
Do you know of a way for this to be done in autocad?

Thanks!

Mat.
Watch some tutorials... or if you want to make it for you PM me
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 07:49 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Papakura I think its called should do the job
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 10:28 AM
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 10:51 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.