Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 11-08-2009 , 04:43 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3

vertices selected with edges and faces

hi

i am a relative newbie to maya as i have been studying for college but i am having a problem which is making it very difficult to do much.

ok so my problem is i am modelling a character for an assignment i leave the computer for a while come back and a weird error or something has happened which means that when i select an edge or face their vertices will also be selcted as will those of its symetrical edge/ face.

does anyone know how to fix this i have tried restarting and re-installing but nothing has worked.

i am running on xp

thanks

# 2 11-08-2009 , 03:26 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Without a screenshot I can only guess, but it seems like you turned on soft selection and also reflection, open up the tool settings for any of your transformation tools (move, scale whatever) and uncheck those options.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 12-08-2009 , 01:49 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
thanks for your help

here is a screenshot

Attached Files
File Type: zip selction_problem.zip (208.5 KB, 162 views)
# 4 12-08-2009 , 06:58 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
As I thought, you did turn on reflection on your selection/transform tools. Also you can upload an image here as long as its under 200kb or you can use a free image hosting site like imageshack or photobucket. Most people I think shy away from downloading random zip files especially when its just to see a screenshot ><


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 5 12-08-2009 , 07:54 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
ok thanks turned out i turned on reflection somehow but it is fixed now so i'm not worrying

your tip on the zip files in duely noted

thanks again :bow:

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads