Maya for 3D Printing - Rapid Prototyping
In this course we're going to look at something a little different, creating technically accurate 3D printed parts.
# 1 10-10-2012 , 04:05 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 99

Problem in moving an edge

Hi all,

I have a very strange problem since a few days and I'm not able to find the solution.

If I create a cube with a few subdivisions and then I get into edge mode, I select an edge loop double clicking an edge. If I want to move now this edge loop, the cube will be scaled instead of just only move the edge.

I recorded a short video demonstrating this issue: Edge Issue - YouTube

Somebody that knows what is going on there? I have reseted all the tools but without success!

Many thanks in advance for an answer.


_______________________
KR;Lecra
# 2 10-10-2012 , 04:14 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Have you tried resetting your move tool.................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 10-10-2012 , 04:33 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 99
Daverave,

have already mentioned in my first post that I was resetting all the tools!


_______________________
KR;Lecra
# 4 10-10-2012 , 05:21 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Sorry was rushing in and out, it does look like a cruption of some sort have have you closed maya then reopened it................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 5 10-10-2012 , 07:35 PM
dustykhan's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 187
Double click on your move tool icon and scroll down to Soft Select and make sure it is turned off... maybe that will do the trick, but it doesnt look like you have it turned on :s

# 6 11-10-2012 , 12:49 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 55

Double click on your move tool icon and scroll down to Soft Select and make sure it is turned off... maybe that will do the trick, but it doesnt look like you have it turned on :s

To check whether soft selection is switched on, try converting your selection from edged to vertices - move the vertices and see if it is still behaving the same way, if yes, then the culprit is soft selection.....

Alternatively you can also delete your maya preferences and restart the software, it will reset all the settings to "factory settings". You don't really know what helps here !!

# 7 11-10-2012 , 08:53 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 99
Hi simplycreative03,

I did your suggestion before I wrote this thread already. It works then, but I'm curios while this happen! Could not be, that I have to loose all my settings and rebuild them again just only while Maya is doing somethings that is not intended to do!

Soft selection is definitively not on!


_______________________
KR;Lecra
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads