Integrating 3D models with photography
Interested in integrating your 3D work with the real world? This might help
# 1 28-06-2013 , 11:58 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12

Recalcuate Normals

Hi, I have been searching for a reset or recalcuate normals tool and I have come across plenty of fourms and threads but none with what im looking for.

When I dupliacated my mesh the duplicate had some inverted normals and after looking at the normals editor the normals all look very messy. Is their a way to recalcuate (reset) the normals like in other softwares?

If you require a print screen please let me know.
Thanks in advance.

# 2 28-06-2013 , 09:31 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Normals>Conform doesn't work?


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 29-06-2013 , 09:46 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Yea, tried conform.

# 4 29-06-2013 , 10:33 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Ok this might have been a mistake on my part, I dont think its the normals anymore, both sides of many of the faces are not visible so it cant just be that they are faceing the wrong way.
Ill give more information after I try a few things, the faces could be hidden but I dont see why.

btw Can I not insert an image without bringing it in from a url?

It was that the material had ditached itself from some of the faces, just applied a new one and its fine now, dont know why the material was detached.


Last edited by BlenderCube; 29-06-2013 at 10:36 AM.
# 5 29-06-2013 , 03:24 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wirral, United Kingdom
Posts: 4

Ok this might have been a mistake on my part, I dont think its the normals anymore, both sides of many of the faces are not visible so it cant just be that they are faceing the wrong way.
Ill give more information after I try a few things, the faces could be hidden but I dont see why.

It was that the material had ditached itself from some of the faces, just applied a new one and its fine now, dont know why the material was detached.

This happened to me in college. Apparently maya looses connection to materials sometimes (..wut?).
Object Mode → select the object.
Window -> Rendering -> Hypershade Editor.
Find the material you've applied, or default Lambert1, Hold Right click it → Apply selected material (should be the top option)

btw Can I not insert an image without bringing it in from a url?

Use the paper-clip (Fonts | Sizes | A | user added image | paper clip) to upload an attachment.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads