SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / New Maya comp
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-07-2003, 03:51 PM   #1
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New Maya comp

what do you think about this for a new maya comp.?

Intel p4 2.4GHz - 200 $
DDR 1024 MB 333 MHz S-brand - 185$
motherboard Asus P4S8X-X +SB +LAN USB2 (S478) -100$
LEADTEK GeForce FX-5200 128mb +TV+DVI - 115$
WD 80Gb 7200rpm 8Mb buffer - 115$


*prices are in USD
__________________
- TwEeK
^^TwEeK^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 03:59 PM   #2
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thats nice. Are you going to use a dual monitor setup with that 5200???
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:00 PM   #3
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i dont know ...the only extra monitor i have is really old.......and i dont really want to buy a new one
__________________
- TwEeK
^^TwEeK^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:02 PM   #4
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Well, you might as well hook it up. Trust me when I say....DUAL MONITORS ROCK!!!!!!!!!
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:08 PM   #5
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

are u sure that it supports dual monitors?
__________________
- TwEeK
^^TwEeK^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:23 PM   #6
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Mine does, but its a pny. Are there 2 vga ports or 1 vga and 1 dvi???
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:32 PM   #7
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i dont have it yet so im not sure.......
__________________
- TwEeK
^^TwEeK^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:37 PM   #8
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Oh, ok. It should support it.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:39 PM   #9
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh..cool..............what do you think about the prices?
__________________
- TwEeK
^^TwEeK^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:49 PM   #10
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I dont really know a whole lot on pricing, as they change so much.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 10:56 PM   #11
aldudeau
Subscriber
 
aldudeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 360
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey tweek

i'm not 100% sure of the prices cuz i'm in australia but a quick estimate in my head says you are doing pretty good.

the only thing i would change is to get a bigger hard drive.

alex
__________________
MSN: mizin_alex@hotmail.com
E-MAIL: mizina@alphalink.com.au
aldudeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 11:02 PM   #12
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yea, my 120 gig is getting more full every day. Im about to get two 200 gigs.....Ok, maybe not.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2003, 09:59 AM   #13
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

drvespace... is a thng you never have enough...
also the screen is really important, i boght a generic 17"TFT for 325 and its the best moiney spent on my PC...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2003, 10:27 PM   #14
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

im putting togeather money for dual 17 or 19 inch monitors, but it depends if you have deskspace i guess. mmmm work space resolution.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.