SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2003, 09:38 PM   #1
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Vector render and batch render conflict

Hello,
I'm trying to render 72 frames in Mayavector, but when i do batch render it says complete, however the file never seems to generate, I've also tried to do 'open in browser' but nothing happens...

Eveything works fine on a single frame..
My globals seem to be good..

Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 10:44 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Are you rendering to a SWF file or another format?
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 10:48 PM   #3
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Trying to go to an .swf....
i did the same scene with software renderer to iff just to make sure things were ok and it worked fine, but the swf won't seem to work....
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 10:53 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Try rendering to an older version of Flash. Flash 5 is the default, so try 4 and see if it works.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 11:00 PM   #5
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No luck,
What it seems to do is render something to swf, however, not with the name i choose. The file it renders out is solid black, and is 1kb..
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 11:28 PM   #6
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got it to work by switching from render active to render all..
It shouldn't have made a difference, cause the thing i want was 'active'
Oh well, it worked,

Thanks.
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.