SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Grainy shadows / reflections
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2003, 03:05 PM   #1
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Grainy shadows / reflections

Hi all

Here is what i have done so far:

- A white cube with a lot of raytracing on it.

- 4 directional lights. All with 0.3 in intensity and no shadows. [ No depth map and no raytraced ]

- A simpel guy with an animated skeleton.

The Challenge: The shadows that appears in the corners of my cube is grainy - very grainy. And i can't seeme to get rid of the grainy stuff. In my render globals i have set my 'Shading' to 4, and my 'Anti-Aliasing Quality' to "highest."

I simply do not understand what is going on with my Maya these days :-(

Can anyone help me - please???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	grainyshit.jpg
Views:	647
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	11941  
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 07:02 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

are you useing 4.5 or 5 ? which one ?

looks like the photons are way to low. its not a problem with the shadows are anti-alias.

Mayas software render or MentalRay ?
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2003, 10:12 PM   #3
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmm.

that looks exactly like wide-angle raytraced shadows w/ not enough shadow rays look...

are you sure your shadows are all turned off?

carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 09:37 AM   #4
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Pony

I am using 5.0, and Maya Software :-)

Could u explain the thing with the "photons" ??


--> Carrot juice -->

Yes - i am VERY sure. I have bin very frustrated in the past because of that issue with shadows being 'to low' in the shading. And that is NOT the problem - sorry.

But thanks for replying :-)
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 10:19 AM   #5
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

ok.. on your MayaSoftware renderglobals. Under Memory and Performance Options. what are the settings for the RayTracing there ?? Recursion Depth, Leaf Primitives, Subdivision Power.

you might have got one set off.. I have 2, 200, .250 for thoughs settings..

we could start with that.

a nother option is to post your file so I or someone could try to figer it out.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 11:35 AM   #6
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Pony

Good idea! :-D

However; SimplyMaya gives med an error message saying that my file is to large, which i do not understand, since it only weights about 1 mb.

But i have posted it on this url, so u can download it from there!

http://konceptsalg.jubii.dk/rene/

Feel free to yell and scream at me for all the newbie-mistakes u find :-D

Thanx again :-D
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 09:11 PM   #7
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

ok. I'll cheak it out today..

LOL I wont yell and scream, I'm tyred of yelling and screaming, at the people that live around me. ( - Pony'sGril, shes always a angel)
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 11:06 PM   #8
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

ok.. check out the pic below. thats what I got out of it.. I don't know what it is but the cam1 is funky !! The pic I did was done buy just creating a new cam.. so what you can do is delit your first cam , and thin just creat a nother one, and place that on your path for your animation. You don't need to change any of the settings on the new camara eather. At least render first once its on the curve. After that you could tweak it and then test render so you know you haven't created a undesiered afect.

BTW I'm wandering what are you after with this.. ? its intresting.. but.. why is the guy totaly black ? I'm just wandering what afect your after.. oh well..

oh yeah.. one other changese I made were : I change the normals of the box, and moved the lights to the center.. also changed the man's color to red. but I don't think thoughs have any afect. But just thought I would mention them if you have problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fussy no more.jpg
Views:	605
Size:	3.4 KB
ID:	11991  
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 08:53 AM   #9
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Pony

Thanx a lot...........i mean A LOT. I can't believe anyone will do something like that for free :-)

Can i rely on u some other time?
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 09:03 AM   #10
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

yeah sure, I'd give it a shot..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 03:10 PM   #11
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi

Sorry - it's me again.

Do you, by any chance, know how to make a RenderFarm??
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 07:20 PM   #12
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

sorry not yet. Your seen probly shouldn't need it though. I would say at max from what I have seen it should only take about 3 minets at most each frame. But you might be adding something or planing on it I don't know about with that..
I know 3 to 5 minets could seem like a long time.. but check the reneder with your play blast. if good.. then you can have it render at time for a day or so, it will get it done..

But a render farm would be nice.. so you have a nother computer to use with yours ?
I would be setting up a farm my self for Maya but I need a roughter first.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2003, 09:47 AM   #13
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Pony

Yes - i am using it on my work. Actually i have played around with it for about a couple of years, made a couple of internal project / presenations in Maya 4.0 Complete.

After that i convinsed my boss to buy Maya 5.0 unlimited - WOW! Am i in paradise or what. That is one piece of awsome Software :-)

(One of my images are posted in the Main Gallery. Taking from a movie i tried to make for RADIOHEAD. Haven't heard anything though. )

What about u? Do u use it for work??
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2003, 11:08 AM   #14
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Use it for my art. Trying to get a gig with it.. I'm WPRKing hard at getting some work with it.. I hope.. I'll cheak the gallery..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2003, 11:09 AM   #15
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So - ur an artist :-)
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.