Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-12-2006, 02:33 AM   #1
graphiac
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dissapearing Image Planes

I've set up my modeling image planes and so far so good on the Oliphant tut until..... I saved and when it came back I couldn't see the texture I had applied to my Plane. 4 would do wireframe 5 would do shaded but when I hit 6 it just went a whitesh gray color. I'm working on Maya 7.0 of course this can get frustrating because you cannot continue with the tutorial without the image plane.
Thank You
graphiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 05:34 PM   #2
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Open up your hyperdhade, hit your Textures tab, Drag drop your textures on to your plans.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 05:38 PM   #3
graphiac
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Am I doing something or is this a glitch

I've been using the hypershade middle mouse dragging using all the buttons and everything. I'm thinking now it just one of the glitches in maya 7
graphiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 07:21 PM   #4
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

How many Texture files are in the browser? there should only be the images you put in the for the planes? if there are any white files or black, delete them.

Last edited by R-Tillery : 03-12-2006 at 07:23 PM.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 12:02 PM   #5
graphiac
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default There are none white or black but

I do have the default lambert in the hypershade that wouldn't throw it off would it?
graphiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 12:56 PM   #6
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Does your Lambert (or whatever material u used) have the image on it?

If not and the material is all white, then Maya is unable to locate the file, double click open the attribute editor go to the colour check box (it should have the box with an arrow pointing right if it is corectly connected) click it and in the file window locate your image file.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 03:00 PM   #7
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If your Image is in Targa format, it has extra files that come with it if you set it to 32 bit. go into the Hypershade -open up Textures tab- look for any files nodes with out a Picture in it and delete it. thats it. if all you have is pictures in and no blanks,, then Maya goofed up some how and you need to restart the Image planes over.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2006, 12:01 AM   #8
graphiac
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Right now I'm thinking that my graphics card is insuffecient
if that isn't the problem a new one still wouldent hurt beacuse I can't do the hardware render untill I get a new one which can become rather frustrating
graphiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Mec Celeste - Original SM Gallery Image by Diego Ruiz Diaz Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 22-12-2010 05:58 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.