Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-03-2007, 11:27 PM   #1
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default texture problem

hi
when i add an image to a plane and i got more than one plane in the scene even if they are in different layers, everything gets the same picture on it when i add the image

anyone know what to do about it??
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 11:56 PM   #2
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You changed the color of the default shader, lambert one. You're supposed to create a new texture first and apply the picture on that. Restore lambert 1's color back to the greyish color, and put your photo on a new texture.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 03:00 PM   #3
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i created a new lambert...
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 03:50 PM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Make sure you have retruned the default lambert (lamber1) back to the default grey) or your problem will still exist.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 04:21 PM   #5
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i havent done anything ith the lambert1 but made a new lambert and added a file to that from one of my planes...
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2007, 09:22 PM   #6
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i found a way to solve he problem
on my own

i just go to view(in the scene)>image plane>import image
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.