Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-09-2007, 03:46 PM   #1
Lebel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Sound conflict in Maya 8.5

Hi,

( sorry for my grammar, my english is not perfect )

hope someone could help me. I know other people that have the same problem, and they don't have the same specs.

I've got a very simple animation scene. I imported a .wav sound ( PCM) in my timeline. When I've played it the first time, all went well, the animation was smooth and the sound worked.

But for the second play, or at the third ( it seems random)..., or if I point a specific frame in the timeline, it seems that i have a sound conflict with a graphic component or something when i tried to play the sequence. The sound worked great again, but the animation jerked.

If i turn the sound off, all goes well as expected.

Is this can be only a driver problem? Or the Maya version?
Help me please, it's very annoying and it's very hard to work like this, i've got a lot of lipsynch to do.

L.



Specs: OS Windows XP
Soundblaster Soundcard
NVidia Quadro FX 1500 video card

**

Or does anyone know if the
Autodesk Maya 8.5 Service Pack 1
Published date: 2007-06-11
ID: DL9627807

could solve the problem?
__________________
Lebel

Last edited by Lebel : 13-09-2007 at 04:34 PM.
Lebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2007, 06:59 AM   #2
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you skip to a specific time in a large audio file, the computer has to look for that point by reading from the start of the file till it gets to it. Since you mention its a wave file and those can be many megabytes in size, it slows the computer for a while resulting in jerky graphics.

You could try compressing that wave file with a better codec or by using a lower qaulity version of it so its smaller in size, since you will add the sound in post production anyways.

Hope this helps.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2007, 01:59 PM   #3
Lebel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Not that!

Thanks you so much Architect, but I don't think it's the problem.

My sound isnt' a high quality one...
( less than one MEG!!)
__________________
Lebel
Lebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:45 AM   #4
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Other than a large file, I don't know what else could cause this. I've read a long time ago that there was a 'bug' like this in Maya 6.5 and Win XP, but since I use 6.5 and XP and so far have had no problems with the sound or anything, except for when I had a very large file.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 10:25 AM   #5
Lebel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I've found it!

Oh man... it was a BIOS option...

The hyperthreading option has to be off.
__________________
Lebel
Lebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 10:30 AM   #6
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hyperthreading???

Thats a bit strange for it to be causing this, since it was supposed to increase performance...
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 10:36 AM   #7
Lebel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Yep yep

I know...

that's strange.
I have to sacrifice a better performance to resolve my problem.

I'll contact Autodesk soon and maybe they'll fix it with a new patch.
__________________
Lebel
Lebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.