Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-10-2007, 06:50 AM   #1
RisTar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Texture problem

When ever i load a 32bits targa texture file that contains alpha Map in it, into an object the whole object become transparent in the viewports but when i render it it looks fine , any idea why?
RisTar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 01:44 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

might be linked with transparency in the hypershade. Due to it having an alpha channel (which adds transparency to image files) this may explain the transparency in the scene.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 02:58 PM   #3
RisTar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so how can i fix it ?
RisTar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 03:22 PM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Soz just realised didnt actually tell you how to fix the prob lol.

In the hypershade select the offending texture and right click > graph network, it should then pop up in the bottom part of the hypershade. There may be a couple of arrows connecting the texture node to the the materials shader node. One of them will say something along the lines of 'transparency. woteva the file is called'. If you delete this it should show up in the scene.

If not I'm not sure what could be wrong I'm afraid.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 04:01 PM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

you got a transparency in with it.

You can also right click on the transparency channel name in the materials attribute editor, then hit break connection.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 05:03 PM   #6
RisTar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The thing is that when i break the connection i cant see the areas that i want them to be transparent ..
RisTar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.