Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-08-2003, 10:48 PM   #1
Harvezter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help with Layers Please

hello all

Well I got my Maya Fundamentals 4.5 book and so far I love it. But leave it to me screw something up lol
Im working on a scene now where I created water and some mountains jutting out of it (Chapt 4 if you have the book) and now Im at the point where I create the boat (which will sail across it if I dont screw something else up lol)
I followed directions (to the best of my knowledge) to assign the water group to its own layer. Then did teh same to the groundplane.
Before creating boat I needed to hide both layers. Which I did but clicking on the box in the layer palette with the V in it. Both layers are now hidden. Except now when I create the both it always wants to be on the Ground layer. EVerything I create the boat I cant see it. But when I put the V back in the ground layer... voila theres my half cone. Why is the boat becoming part of the ground layer when the ground layer is hidden? How can I stop this from happening?

Thanks Harvezter
Harvezter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2003, 11:11 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

[Note: This was answered in IRC]

Go to the Options menu in the Layers box. Uncheck "Use Current Layer". All new objects will be assigned to the default scene layer.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2003, 11:16 PM   #3
Harvezter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you Danny

and heres all the smiles I couldnt send in chat lol

lol
Harvezter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 11:07 AM   #4
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Originally posted by dannyngan
[Note: This was answered in IRC]

Go to the Options menu in the Layers box. Uncheck "Use Current Layer". All new objects will be assigned to the default scene layer.
oh wow, i did not know there is a "use current layer" - i usually right after creating move the selected to the correct layer. learn something every day.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Open Challenge -Jerry Can Texturing honestdom Battle Arena 77 03-12-2010 01:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.